"Iswiteenkleur,ofniet?"

Translation:Is white a color, or not?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Materhorn
Materhorn

Is "or no?" improper English, instead of "or not?"

1 year ago

frontech77

Witte or wit?

2 years ago

chingwa

White is used as an adjective and therefore has two forms: wit and witte. The rules for when each is used can be found in the notes section of the Adjectives:Basic Dutch skill.

2 years ago

UnbalancedFox

It's definitely not used as an adjective here so those rules don't apply.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

With the meaning of "white", "witte" is either an adjective, or a conjugation of the verb "witten" (to whiten).

"wit" is also an adjective or a verb conjugation and it can also be a noun.

It is the noun form used in this sentence, which is invariable. I.e. the noun can't be spelt "witte".

1 year ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Wat als ik jou vertelde, dat wit is ALLE kleuren?

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Precies!

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.