Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is wit een kleur, of niet?"

Translation:Is white a color, or not?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Materhorn
Materhorn

Is "or no?" improper English, instead of "or not?"

1 year ago

frontech77

Witte or wit?

2 years ago

chingwa

White is used as an adjective and therefore has two forms: wit and witte. The rules for when each is used can be found in the notes section of the Adjectives:Basic Dutch skill.

2 years ago

UnbalancedFox

It's definitely not used as an adjective here so those rules don't apply.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

With the meaning of "white", "witte" is either an adjective, or a conjugation of the verb "witten" (to whiten).

"wit" is also an adjective or a verb conjugation and it can also be a noun.

It is the noun form used in this sentence, which is invariable. I.e. the noun can't be spelt "witte".

11 months ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Wat als ik jou vertelde, dat wit is ALLE kleuren?

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Precies!

1 month ago

Mellacheese

I believe white is technically a shade, so I'd say "no."

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In common usage, yes white is a colour. Technically, as in art, you're right, white is a shade (as are black and all shades of grey) and is not a colour.

1 year ago

Mellacheese

Yeah, that's all I meant by it! Just being silly and snarky, is all :)

1 year ago