Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no puede decirme ahora?"

Translation:Why can't you tell me now?

5 years ago

18 Comments


camrynsak
camrynsak

when do you use decirme and when do you just use a clitic and say 'no me puede decir'? are both equally acceptable?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It's mostly a matter of what you want to emphasize. English has situations like that as well, where you can structure a sentence in various ways, and you choose the order you mention things to point at particular relationships, or just to improve the flow. (Like, you generally try to put concepts that are related to the previous sentence, early in the next sentence, and then introduce new concepts later.)

If the previous sentence was self-centric, you'd probably promote the "me" to the left. If the previous sentence was about the person who apparently can't tell you right now, you might put the "me" later.

4 years ago

Gosuka
Gosuka

I have no clue why this would be "it, she, he, they, or I."

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It is assumed that these sentences are hypothetically within the context of an ongoing conversation which would make such things implicitly clear. I wouldn't worry about it.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Just pick one.

4 years ago

rspreng

Puede can be he, she, it, or you, singular formal. At least it cannot be they (pueden) or I ( puedo) but you make a good point.

5 years ago

Strange_Kid

Isn´t it "tú puedes", and not "tú puede"? Why is 'you' permitted?

4 years ago

TimEsh

Tú would indeed need puedes. But usted (you formal) would take puede.

4 years ago

AliceM755

Why can't you tell me now?

3 years ago

durasplice
durasplice

Why is "Why you cannot tell me now?" wrong? It did not allow the cannot. Rather than "why can you not".

4 years ago

droma
droma

subject appears "after" the verb, not "before'. Your sentence would be improper grammar.

4 years ago

DebbieRudd

I put, "Why can't you tell me now?"

3 years ago

david795616

DeCirme...No deSirme...

2 years ago

DanManLegacy

What about: "Why are you not able to tell me now?"

10 months ago

luke9

lingots please

3 years ago

sharidjazz
sharidjazz

Gracias GaelBraxton

2 years ago

sharidjazz
sharidjazz

I said "why you cannot tell me now" and it was marked as incorrect. I reported it so I hope they fix it.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

sharidjazz: "why you cannot tell me now" is not a plausible English translation. I'm 100% sure they will not "fix it". As you can see, "Why can't you tell me now" is the correct translation.

2 years ago