"Me gustan sus labios."

Translation:I like his lips.

5 years ago

51 Comments


GoranM
GoranM

now, this is the spanish I came here to learn :)

5 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Somewhere else on the body has a name that sounds close to labio and now I know why...

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Does it matter which of the labios me gustan? ;^)

3 years ago

fedor-A-learner

i'm sure she likes your upper lips on her lower lips and anything else naturally combined with or on the lips, in lipsticky smooth kind of way and manner. lip plip....

4 hours ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Yes because sometimes the fact which of the labios te gustan could mean a difference between contracting a cold sore or a herpes.

3 hours ago

CScubing
CScubing

Straight to the flirting section.

2 years ago

Hlok
Hlok

Ay papi!

3 years ago

d.clay

lol!!!

5 years ago

amigo_abi

Lol

1 year ago

Agent.Logic_

This should've been on the Flirting bonus lessons. :D

4 years ago

Artemis142
Artemis142

Exactly!!

2 years ago

DonCarlosPeligro

If this saying were on a Duo t-shirt, how often would I get slapped?. I mean other than by my wife.

4 years ago

dmoorenyu

Why is "their lips" incorrect? You can't tell, without context, whether "sus" refers to one person (his, her) or more (their).

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It should be accepted. Report it.

4 years ago

cuatro_dedos

Been two years, no change... I'll report

1 year ago

wklem88

For a change from the normal "his" or "her", I put "their" and was rejected even though it was a correct option.

1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Apparently, the Duo team is too conservative when it comes to a threesome, lol! WHAT else are we to think about this whole business?

6 months ago

PaulineAnn

This is in a medical section??????

4 years ago

Agent.Logic_

Well, gynaecology is a medical practice... :P

4 years ago

alfred-00

Ginecología

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Lips are a body part. It is not referring to a certain other body part.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The bot put every sentence with anatomy key words in the medical section I guess. I would prefer it in the flirting section.

4 years ago

Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

All these innuendos and I'm here thinking about VeggieTales... "Me gusta mis labios."

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Me too.

...well, I like your lips alright, Larry, but uh, Archibald is trying to give the Grapes a presentation on manatees. Could you please stop singing about them?

3 years ago

chicapug

I love that song! I used to watch it when I was like five!

1 year ago

RedheadedRogue

Glad I'm not the only one.

7 months ago

stevendabest

I like her labia...LOL

4 years ago

fivekhigh

I can see the reaction on my patients face if I use this sentence.

4 years ago

martind611973

I'm sure your diagnostic technique is flawless.

6 months ago

tkhawkey

Nothing to see here. Move along...

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

I am dying from these comments!

2 years ago

katrina.pe

Ummm....ok. I'm so glad i know how to say this in spanish.

4 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Apparently Homo Erectus is funny as well for you, niños?

2 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

Medical school comes in handy . . .

4 years ago

AgneyaTurl

Isnt it Me Gusto?

2 years ago

Hlok
Hlok

Me Gusto is indirectly referencing the object. It is similar to saying "It is pleasing to me". Therefore, Me Gustan is referencing multiple items similar to "They are pleasing to me". Me gusto sus labios would be similar to saying "They is pleasing to me".

2 years ago

advgo
advgo

tx for this explanation.

2 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Me gusto a mi mismo! I like myself. I am pleasing (yo me gusto) to myself.

6 months ago

barrdogg2000
barrdogg2000

Giggidy!

1 year ago

LindaHumphreys

why is this "her"

1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

It could be "his" or "their" too. Me gustan sus ojos -- I like his/her/their eyes. Take a pick.

6 months ago

12pinkrose

Yep, I love my horses' lips. they are so soft!!! (I am taking advise to overlook duo's weird sentences.) Honestly, I would never need to say this in Spanish!

11 months ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

You're funny :)

8 months ago

JBranch1998

Why is it "sus" labios rather than "los" labios? I thought that it was a different form of possessiveness for body parts.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

thought this is just for own body parts?!

3 years ago

OsmanB.Bar

Me gustan sus labios. Me gustan sus labias.X So labios is masculine

2 years ago

JezeniaWar

Sus labios is supposed to be your lips idk where the heck they got her lips from thats supposed to be los labios deja

2 years ago

RichardL80497

Usually, all body parts are referred to as los or las not su or sus - u would not tell someone "I like your lips" - it would be assumed when u say los labios u were referring to the person's lips u are talking to - not some other girl...Unless u are discussing a menage a trois with one girl trying to involve a 2nd girl: "I like her lips...u will 2"

1 year ago

RichardL80497

When u say "me duelen los labios", it is assumed u are saying my lips hurt...it would be unlikely u would be telling someone else their lips hurt...unless u are discussing Ariana G walking side to side

1 year ago

Marsha595514

I was taught to use the articles el, los, las, la with parts if the body... That this was preferred. Los labios de ella.

1 year ago

James30032

Yeah, I can't ever imagine saying this in real life. LOL

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.