"Me gustan sus labios."

Translation:I like his lips.

August 15, 2013

53 Comments


GoranM

now, this is the spanish I came here to learn :)

August 15, 2013

S0R0USH

Somewhere else on the body has a name that sounds close to labio and now I know why...

July 8, 2014

AchyuthanS

Does it matter which of the labios me gustan? ;^)

March 30, 2015

fedor-A-learner

i'm sure she likes your upper lips on her lower lips and anything else naturally combined with or on the lips, in lipsticky smooth kind of way and manner. lip plip....

October 23, 2018

Myrrha01

Yes because sometimes the fact which of the labios te gustan could mean a difference between contracting a cold sore or a herpes.

October 23, 2018

CScubing

Straight to the flirting section.

May 12, 2016

Hlok

Ay papi!

September 17, 2015

d.clay

lol!!!

August 26, 2013

un_nefelibata

Lol

August 16, 2017

Agent.Logic_

This should've been on the Flirting bonus lessons. :D

March 5, 2014

Artemis142

Exactly!!

March 28, 2016

DonCarlosPeligro

If this saying were on a Duo t-shirt, how often would I get slapped?. I mean other than by my wife.

January 19, 2014

dimond223

Lol ^-^

April 16, 2019

dmoorenyu

Why is "their lips" incorrect? You can't tell, without context, whether "sus" refers to one person (his, her) or more (their).

March 12, 2014

AurosHarman

It should be accepted. Report it.

May 24, 2014

cuatro_dedos

Been two years, no change... I'll report

November 5, 2016

wklem88

For a change from the normal "his" or "her", I put "their" and was rejected even though it was a correct option.

October 19, 2017

Myrrha01

Apparently, the Duo team is too conservative when it comes to a threesome, lol! WHAT else are we to think about this whole business?

April 2, 2018

PaulineAnn

This is in a medical section??????

October 31, 2013

Agent.Logic_

Well, gynaecology is a medical practice... :P

March 5, 2014

alfred-00

Ginecología

January 4, 2016

vicki.kura

Lips are a body part. It is not referring to a certain other body part.

September 29, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

The bot put every sentence with anatomy key words in the medical section I guess. I would prefer it in the flirting section.

May 19, 2014

Stephen-Edison

All these innuendos and I'm here thinking about VeggieTales... "Me gusta mis labios."

September 30, 2015

savourtardis

Me too.

...well, I like your lips alright, Larry, but uh, Archibald is trying to give the Grapes a presentation on manatees. Could you please stop singing about them?

October 5, 2015

chicapug

I love that song! I used to watch it when I was like five!

May 17, 2017

RedheadedRogue

Glad I'm not the only one.

March 15, 2018

stevendabest

I like her labia...LOL

May 28, 2014

fivekhigh

I can see the reaction on my patients face if I use this sentence.

February 24, 2014

martind611973

I'm sure your diagnostic technique is flawless.

April 18, 2018

tkhawkey

Nothing to see here. Move along...

February 3, 2016

TFG

I am dying from these comments!

May 20, 2016

katrina.pe

Ummm....ok. I'm so glad i know how to say this in spanish.

December 23, 2013

pavelmeshchanov

Apparently Homo Erectus is funny as well for you, niños?

March 8, 2016

OnesimusUnbound

Medical school comes in handy . . .

May 3, 2014

AgneyaTurl

Isnt it Me Gusto?

January 25, 2016

Hlok

Me Gusto is indirectly referencing the object. It is similar to saying "It is pleasing to me". Therefore, Me Gustan is referencing multiple items similar to "They are pleasing to me". Me gusto sus labios would be similar to saying "They is pleasing to me".

January 26, 2016

advgo

tx for this explanation.

February 7, 2016

Myrrha01

Me gusto a mi mismo! I like myself. I am pleasing (yo me gusto) to myself.

April 2, 2018

JBranch1998

Why is it "sus" labios rather than "los" labios? I thought that it was a different form of possessiveness for body parts.

May 7, 2015

t.winkler

thought this is just for own body parts?!

May 7, 2015

OsmanB.Bar

Me gustan sus labios. Me gustan sus labias.X So labios is masculine

February 8, 2016

barrdogg2000

Giggidy!

January 14, 2017

LindaHumphreys

why is this "her"

September 30, 2017

Myrrha01

It could be "his" or "their" too. Me gustan sus ojos -- I like his/her/their eyes. Take a pick.

April 2, 2018

12pinkrose

Yep, I love my horses' lips. they are so soft!!! (I am taking advise to overlook duo's weird sentences.) Honestly, I would never need to say this in Spanish!

November 21, 2017

CodyORB

You're funny :)

February 1, 2018

JezeniaWar

Sus labios is supposed to be your lips idk where the heck they got her lips from thats supposed to be los labios deja

April 22, 2016

RichardL80497

Usually, all body parts are referred to as los or las not su or sus - u would not tell someone "I like your lips" - it would be assumed when u say los labios u were referring to the person's lips u are talking to - not some other girl...Unless u are discussing a menage a trois with one girl trying to involve a 2nd girl: "I like her lips...u will 2"

November 24, 2016

RichardL80497

When u say "me duelen los labios", it is assumed u are saying my lips hurt...it would be unlikely u would be telling someone else their lips hurt...unless u are discussing Ariana G walking side to side

November 24, 2016

Marsha595514

I was taught to use the articles el, los, las, la with parts if the body... That this was preferred. Los labios de ella.

January 29, 2017

James30032

Yeah, I can't ever imagine saying this in real life. LOL

May 14, 2018

dimond223

Awkward

April 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.