1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bygger hus"

"Jag bygger hus"

Translation:I build houses

February 18, 2015

9 Comments


yared84

Is there a way to distinguish between "I build houses" and "I build (a) house"? Since no adjectives are present one cannot be 100% sure.


Zmrzlina

It it were just one house, it would have the indefinite article ett.


yared84

Is this rule valid all the time?


Zmrzlina

As far as I can imagine, yes.


Boddason

Just to be sure: I doesn't work the same way as "Jag köper bil."?


Taek8

Bra fråga, fast hus är ett ett-ord. Det heter ett hus - flera hus, men en bil - flera bilar.


jxxmxxj

Wouldn't it be "Jag köper bilar" or "Jag köper en bil"?


RigelIcarus

Is there no plural for houses? It's just house?


Taek8

ett-words with only one syllable usually look the same in sigular and plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.