"Jag bygger hus"

Translation:I build houses

February 18, 2015

9 Comments


yared84

Is there a way to distinguish between "I build houses" and "I build (a) house"? Since no adjectives are present one cannot be 100% sure.

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

It it were just one house, it would have the indefinite article ett.

February 18, 2015

yared84

Is this rule valid all the time?

February 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

As far as I can imagine, yes.

February 19, 2015

Boddason

Just to be sure: I doesn't work the same way as "Jag köper bil."?

January 17, 2016

Taek8

Bra fråga, fast hus är ett ett-ord. Det heter ett hus - flera hus, men en bil - flera bilar.

August 23, 2017

jxxmxxj

Wouldn't it be "Jag köper bilar" or "Jag köper en bil"?

August 27, 2016

RigelIcarus

Is there no plural for houses? It's just house?

February 28, 2017

Taek8

ett-words with only one syllable usually look the same in sigular and plural.

August 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.