Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have established that."

Translation:Eso lo hemos establecido.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


DuoMonster
DuoMonster

'hemos establecido eso' worked

17
Reply3 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

yay, redundant object pronouns! >_> [and, thanks, Babella, for explaining that stuff! XD ]

11
Reply4 years ago

danielinform

How about:

"Hemos establecido que."

Is this also correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

hello_world_hola

No, it is not. In this sentence "that" is a demonstrative pronoun, so you use something like eso (meaning other sentences will use different genders etc.). Que is used as a relative pronoun or as a conjunction. Instead of trying to remember that, however, take a look at some examples, like those on this Spanishdict.com page. If you see the difference in the English phrases, you'll get the Spanish differences pretty quickly.

8
Reply3 years ago

danielinform

Thank you!

1
Reply3 years ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Does it mean 'lo he hecho eso' is wrong but 'eso lo he hecho' is right?

8
Reply3 years ago

oogaboogabooga

you are correct.... you can't put DIRECT objects on both sides of the verb. However with INDIRECT objects you can to help provide clarity... e.g. ("le" represents usted/el/ella) le he dicho eso a ella

15
Reply33 years ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

bryn1953

What is the" lo" for in this sentence I put " Eso hemos establecido?" But I don't understand why it is wring?

5
Reply3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

yeah also marked me wrong for "eso hemos establecido"

0
Reply2 years ago

hello_world_hola

The two correct answers given were "Hemos establecido eso." and "Eso lo hemos establecido.", and my rejected answer was "Lo hemos establecido eso". Is that wrong or uncommon phrasing?

3
Reply5 years ago

Babella

Wrong, since both "lo" and "eso" refer to the same thing, so it is redudant.

5
Reply4 years ago

nueby
nueby

But redundant use of object pronouns is rather widespread in Spanish, is it not?

Edited to add. Thanks, Babella. Who am I to debate Spanish with a Spaniard, when it is my third language by a very long shot. Your peninsular perspective explains that much of your argument may as well be with DL, whose geographic allegiances lie on the other side of the Atlantic.

5
Reply4 years ago

Babella

Yes, but that is with indirect object pronouns:

"Le he dicho a María que venga" - Both "le" and "a María" are marking the same indirect object and it is correct. "Le he dicho que venga" is fine too, but "he dicho a María" is not.

But:

"La he comprado la pelota" is wrong. Only "La he comprado" or "He comprado la pelota" would be right, since "la/la pelota" are pointing to the same direct object.

8
Reply24 years ago

nueby
nueby

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/redundant-pronouns.htm

Sometimes, especially in Latin America, the redundant pronoun may be used even when the object appears after the verb in order provide emphasis. For example, in "Gracias a ella lo conocí a él" (thanks to her, I met him), the lo remains even though the speaker added "a él" to call attention to the person the speaker met. We might convey a similar thought in English by placing a strong stress on "him."

I am guessing the subject resists rules of thumb.

4
Reply4 years ago

Babella

Here (Spain) we also use it to provide emphasis, but I would not say it is widespread, since a sentence like the one I used as an example (la he comprado la pelota) is incorrect. You could use "la pelota la he comprado" (as in "I have not stolen it"), but it is a different structure.

The main question up there was if "lo hemos establecido eso" was correct and it is not, it is redundant if you phrase it like that. Same as that, if you say "lo he cocinado el pescado" (I cooked the fish) or "la he cerrado la ventana" (I closed the window) are both incorrect, even if you are correct when saying that "gracias a ella lo conocí a él" is right : ]

5
24 years ago

hello_world_hola

If "eso" is the first word, is that for emphasis then?

3
Reply4 years ago

Babella

Yes, I guess it is, because if someone demands you to, let's say, clean the windows, you can say: "ya lo he hecho" or "eso ya lo he hecho" and it means the same, that you have cleaned the windows already :]

9
Reply4 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

Why eso and not ese?

1
Reply3 years ago

200709709
200709709

why is there "lo"?

1
Reply3 years ago

EkulTheKing

Lo is the direct pronoun. It's like the word "it" in english If you put eso (that) on the end, you dont use lo, but if you put it before the verb, you must also use lo immediately before the verb

7
Reply3 years ago

Dawn.C.Russell

Why can't I say "Nosotros tenemos establecido eso"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Your problem is that you are using the verb tener (to have, to possess) as an auxiliary verb. Tener is never used as an auxiliary verb. You need to use the appropriate conjugated verb haber (to have) + the past participle.

4
Reply2 years ago

SameerSiru

"Nosotros eso lo hemos establecido" was an option but it was marked incorrect when i selected it. Why?

0
Reply2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That seems like one "nosotros" too many. If you start explicitly with the subject pronoun (i.e., nosotros), you should not immediately follow with the direct object "eso." Either "nosotros" or "eso" should be dropped and your first choice of what to eliminate should be "nosotros."

There are several ways to say/write this sentence, but "nosotros eso lo hemos establecido" is overloaded and grammatically incorrect. You could, for example, have "nosotros hemos establecido eso," if you wanted to stress "we" for some reason.

0
Reply9 months ago

SMAGringo

So, why is "lo hemos establecido esto" not correct?

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

"esto" = "this" not "that." But, apart from that minor issue, you should read the exchange with Babella near the top of the discussion. It's too much to repeat here and well worth reading.

0
Reply9 months ago

BigJim4

Why not tenemos establecido eso?

0
Reply1 year ago

jamesesco

please correct your hints. If using tengamos is wrong then don't put it in the hints!

0
Reply6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

First, here in this discussion list, you're writing to other users. None of us have the ability to correct Duo programming. Occasionally, someone from Duo does read some of the comments, but it's not regular enough for anyone to assume that you'll ever trigger any action on their part.

Second, the so-called hints are merely Spanish-English dictionary entries. They generally have little to do with the sentence to be translated, because they generally ignore the context. You will need to exercise some judgement when using the listed words/phrases. If you get one wrong, come to the discussion to learn why. More often than not, someone will have had the exact same issue and will have been given help.

Now, when you encounter present perfect (have done something), you know not to use tener (that's for have to do something). Instead, you use a form of haber + past participle. If all this sounds too confusing, you might investigate use of "present perfect" in Spanish. SpanishDict, for example, has a pretty good introduction.

1
Reply6 months ago

Chris913144

What an earth is lo needed for

0
Reply6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

When the object (eso in this case) of the verb comes before the verb, you need to indicate that with the object pronoun (lo in this case). Otherwise, it may be possible to confuse the object with the subject. You could alternatively write, Hemos establecido eso. That would not require the object pronoun lo.

This sentence starts with the object, "that," rather than the subject, "we," in order to emphasize the object. Normally, Spanish follows a subject-verb-object word order.

0
Reply6 months ago

hgoodbye33

Whats the difference between establecido and determinado? Established and determined could be used interchangeably in most English situations, is that the same for Spanish? I can accept that establecido is a more literal translation, but I was surprised that determinado was not accepted

0
Reply5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The two words are not interchangeable in all situations and that's probably why you need the more literal translation. For example, established is often used to mean created, founded or initiated. You would not use determined in those cases.

1
Reply5 months ago