"Norden"

Translation:The Nordic countries

February 18, 2015

38 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

Du vet ingenting, Jon Snö.


ClockworkElf

Is "the north" incorrect?


Snommelp

Eh... I mean, I've seen Duo take it in other places, but from my understanding "Norden" has a more specific meaning than "the North" does in English. "Norden" is really a geo-cultural region containing Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Iceland, as well as their autonomous regions, Greenland, the Faroe Islands, and the Åland Islands. In contrast, "the North" (to me at least) would suggest a larger area that includes Canada and Russia, as well; and it emphasizes the geographic side of things, while Norden is definitely united by culture and not just geography.

Hope that helps.


Zmrzlina

You're absolutely right. Have some moderator approval and ten lingots. :)


Snommelp

Huzzah, Wikipedia just earned me lingots! :-P Tack


ClockworkElf

Thanks, but if I did want to say "the north" in Swedish, isn't it the same word? Because I got marked wrong.


Snommelp

I believe that if you wanted to say "the north" in Swedish, it would be "norr." So, for example, "Canada is in the north" is "Kanada ligger i norr." I think. Native Swedish speakers, am I on track?


BazzaLH

So is Scandinavia only the mainland?


H.McCarthy

There is a really good CGP Gray video on this! https://youtu.be/TsXMe8H6iyc


Snommelp

To some extent it would depend on who you ask, but I think generally speaking, Scandinavia is taken to mean the three countries of Denmark, Sweden, and Norway. It excludes Iceland, which is why you might think it means the mainland, but it also excludes Finland and includes those islands which are claimed by Denmark, Sweden, or Norway (which is about half of Denmark's territory).


Zmrzlina

I don't think I would ever include Greenland, the Faroe Islands and/or Svalbard though. Just the mainland.


Anrui

I actually think that those areas usually are included. I would definitely consider the Faroe Islands a part of Norden. BTW, I found this information when looking closer at it (in Swedish)

http://norden.se/om-norden/


Snommelp

Good to know. I suspected as much, but wasn't sure. I was really more thinking of the islands that are part of "mainland" Denmark (like Sjælland), but I worded things poorly. And I definitely would've thought Svalbard was included, but I can understand why not.


LenaStorli

Technically, it is the Scandinavian peninsula, "Skandinavien", (Norway ans Sweden), with the Scandinavian mountain ridge, "Skanderna". However, Denmark is often included in everyday speech.


Finlandia1865

Scandinavia is Sweden, Denmark and norway will the nordic countries include greenland finland aland islands faroe islands and iceland.


Vevlira

And yet Duolingo accepted "the North" just right now... is that a mistake? I would not have know, had I not looked into the discussion for obvious Game Of Thrones references ;)


Snommelp

Like I said, I've seen Duo accept it. In fact, it's probably accepted in most or all of the sentences that use Norden. The answers that always gave me grief were the Nordic countries/region. That's the more accurate answer, but sometimes Duolingo would accept one, and sometimes the other. I think that's been fixed now.


itatane

In this case, "the North" has a geo-cultural component, much like a resident of Virginia in the U.S.A. would refer to northern parts of the country as "the North." An example in Sweden would be "Lejonet från Norden" (Lion from the North) which is echoed in the southern Germanic tongue "Der Löwe aus Mitternacht" [Lion of Midnight (lands)].


thorr18

"The North" capitalized proper noun is different than "the north" lowercase common noun. I dunno if duolingo is smart enough to make that distinction, but this would correspond to the difference between "Norden" and "norr".


Snommelp

...okay? I mean, I appreciate the info, but I kind of already knew that. Check the other things that I said in this discussion seven months ago.


EvelynOlson0

yup, the first time i wrote it it took it...


HarryCook10

LEJONET FRÅN NORDEN!!!


cayvie

is this different from Scandinavia?


Snommelp

'tis indeed! Typically, "Scandinavia" refers to the three countries of Norway, Sweden, and Denmark. "Norden," on the other hand, includes Scandinavia and also Finland, Iceland, Greenland, the Åland Islands, and the Faroe Islands. Both are sort of geographic/political/cultural terms, but one is much narrower than the other.


Anrui

Scandinavia is actually not very used in the Nordic region. There is no consensus as to what it entails. Is it Sweden and Norway; Sweden, Norway & Denmark; or Sweden, Norway, Denmark & Finland?

Depending on who you ask you will get a different answer. Therefore, "Scandinavia" is quite a problematic concept. "Norden", however, is not.


HPFoley

In addition to what Snommelp said, the countries that are at least partly on the Scandinavian Peninsula—Norway, Sweden, and Finland—constitute what is known as "Fennoscandia."


JesseKuipe1

Also some part of Russia (Karelia and the Murmansk Oblast) are part of Fennoscandia.


person222222

So we have Norr, Norra, and Nord. I thought Norr was most similar to North and Norra was most similar to Northern. But now that we have "Nord" in here, I don't really understand the what makes it different than either of the other two words.


Snommelp

It's probably best to think of Norden as a proper name. When you hear Norden, it will (or should, at least) always be a reference to a very specific grouping of countries: Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, and Finland - plus all of their colonies, that are at various levels of autonomy. Norden will always be definite (like the United States is always definite), and will never be used by a native speaker to mean anything other than that specific geo-political region.


person222222

This makes a lot of sense. Thanks!


alexwooty

I suggested "The Nordics" as a possible answer for this one. This is a commonly used term, well in my English-speaking, Swedish-based company at least...


BersiNjrds

I knew it was wrong but I answered "Snowden" )


Jim658990

Ah, a great hero of democracy! I admire Norden´s democratic qualities very much.


Lng52-._

Could you also say, "De nordiska länderna"?


raconteur

the pronunciation of 'rd' in Norden sounds a lot like that in 'murder' in the scottish accent. someone care to weigh in?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.