"Blommor får mig att nysa."

Translation:Flowers make me sneeze.

February 18, 2015

8 Comments


Annikajns

Could you also say 'Blommor gör mig att nysa', or is this a much more natural way to say it?

February 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, but you can say "Blommor gör att jag nyser".

February 18, 2015

Annikajns

Ahh, I see. So a sneeze is something you 'receive' rather than are made to do, so to speak?

February 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I am not sure that I understand what you mean. "Blommor" is the cause. Literally, "blommor gör att jag nyser" means flowers make that I sneeze, so it is very close to the orignal English sentence.

The expression "det gör mig" (it makes me) works with adjectives in Swedish but not with verbs:
Blommor gör mig glad - Flowers make me happy
but
Blommor får mig att hoppa och skrika - Flowers make me jump and shout

February 18, 2015

Annikajns

That's a perfect explanation, thank you!

February 18, 2015

RaggedyMay

It "gives me a sneeze" is just about the cutest phrasing I have ever heard! Haha

September 7, 2016

Michael327788

"Flowers get me to sneeze" maybe?

November 24, 2017

Patti309623

is it the construction "får mig att" that gives you the "make me" translation?

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.