1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Blommor får mig att nysa."

"Blommor får mig att nysa."

Translation:Flowers make me sneeze.

February 18, 2015

12 Comments


Annikajns

Could you also say 'Blommor gör mig att nysa', or is this a much more natural way to say it?


HelenCarlsson

No, but you can say "Blommor gör att jag nyser".


Annikajns

Ahh, I see. So a sneeze is something you 'receive' rather than are made to do, so to speak?


HelenCarlsson

I am not sure that I understand what you mean. "Blommor" is the cause. Literally, "blommor gör att jag nyser" means flowers make that I sneeze, so it is very close to the orignal English sentence.

The expression "det gör mig" (it makes me) works with adjectives in Swedish but not with verbs:
Blommor gör mig glad - Flowers make me happy
but
Blommor får mig att hoppa och skrika - Flowers make me jump and shout


Annikajns

That's a perfect explanation, thank you!


layne712526

I often wonder, in cases like this where the translation is of the meaning and not literal/word-for-word, what the usage is of each Swedish word. Since both får and att have more than one usage/translation, what's the literal translation of constructions like these? "Make me" isn't a word-for-word translation, but rather the translated meaning. So would the literal translation in this case be, "make me to", "get me to", or something else?


sotnosen93

The literal translation would be "Flowers get me to sneeze."


bright_flash

There seem to be two possible forms of the past tense of nysa: nyste and nös. Could anyone tell me which one is more common? Just curious.


Michael327788

"Flowers get me to sneeze" maybe?


RaggedyMay

It "gives me a sneeze" is just about the cutest phrasing I have ever heard! Haha


Patti309623

is it the construction "får mig att" that gives you the "make me" translation?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.