"Ikleesenikschrijf."

Translation:I read and I write.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Hashem15

Is it right to say "Ik lees en schrijf." instead of repeating the "ik"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine, most people will write it that way.

3 years ago

Skylar588051

I thought lezen was read? But this one says read is lees? Can somone explain that??

2 years ago

Hashem15

lezen is "to read" and it will be changed accoriding to the pronoun:

ik lees

je/jij/u/hij/ze/zji leest

we/wij/jullie/ze/zij lezen

The same for schrijven:

ik schrijf

je/jij/u/hij/ze/zji schrijft

we/wij/jullie/ze/zij schrijven

2 years ago

yurislemor

how can i know if it is past or present perfect. how about i am reading and writing, how will you write that?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.