Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good news, everyone!"

Translation:Goed nieuws, iedereen!

3 years ago

5 Comments


nolothot
nolothot

Professor Farnsworth is hier! :D

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Why not 'goede'? Isn't news plural? :)

1 year ago

MathLing
MathLing

Indeed, it isn't plural, but singular: 'het nieuws'.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is het nieuws, and nieuws doesn't have a plural, you cannot say de nieuws.

http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/betekenis/nederlands/nieuws

1 year ago

MathLing
MathLing

I think you misunderstood my first post, so I added the implied parts.

1 year ago