"Jag vill ha mer sås!"

Translation:I want more sauce!

February 18, 2015

13 Comments


tpx90

In case anyone else was wondering about the difference between 'mer' and 'fler', I just looked it up.

'Mer' is used for more of an uncountable thing. Like sauce or sugar. Its the opposite of the English word 'less'.

'Fler' is used for more of a countable thing. Like biscuits or plates. It's the opposite of the English word 'fewer'.

For some reason or other, English has combined these two meanings into the single word 'more', even though it's kept the distinction with the opposite meaning with the words, 'less' and 'fewer'.

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2011/01/24/mer-mera-fler-or-flera/

May 25, 2015

Taurendil

As flera means several, the word cannot be used with anything that is uncountable like water. Okay, so fler is then like "several more" or "more to the several". It can be several cups of water but in one cup there is much (not many!) of water. Thanks for this little info. Tack så mycket!

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Interestingly, the use of mer bleeds over into the realm of countables sometimes, but the opposite is not true. You might well hear "mer kakor" or "mer bilar".

August 18, 2015

Taurendil

Oh, so is it a correct way of saying things? As with these examples, is that only in spoken svenska or also in written language?

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure as to the correctness of it, but it does happen quite often at least.

August 18, 2015

MonsieurCal

This was the wrong time for this lesson... now I want those Ikea meatballs with lindonberry sauce but they don't have IKEA here I'd have to take a 50$ ferry ride to get it.

September 24, 2015

FionaBrown8

Is it usual to say 'I want' (demand) rather than 'I would like' (request) ?

April 17, 2017

Oinophilos

Duo should accept "I would like." Now it's inconsistent--sometimes accepted and sometimes marked wrong.

August 1, 2017

devalanteriel

We make a distinction between would like - skulle vilja / want - vill, not because they differ that much but because we find that it's hard to teach both constructions in Swedish otherwise. This is not always perfect and we're discussing whether to keep the distinction in the next tree version or not.

Unfortunately, not all sentences reflect this, and there are such a large number of them that it's hard to track all inconsistencies down. We are, however, getting there - slowly but surely.

August 7, 2017

SheilaMorris

Okay, this would be why "I would like...." worked on the previous sentence but was marked wrong on this one?

July 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Hard to say without knowing which sentence that was - would you happen to remember, so I can check?

July 9, 2018

SheilaMorris

Sorry, I kind of forget them as soon as they've gone by! But I know it worked on one, and then not on the next. Maybe the exclamation point makes this sentence more "demanding"...."I would like" is a more polite phrasing.

July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, if you encounter it again, please feel free to ask again. I'd be happy to look at it.

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.