1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten är hans vän."

"Elefanten är hans vän."

Translation:The elephant is his friend.

February 18, 2015

18 Comments


HairyChris88

I'm glad about that, over on French Duo the elephant has just died.


commander_fett

Elefanten att är hans vän dör! (is that proper use of "att," anyone?)


Arnauti

No, you mean Elefanten som är hans vän. the 'that' in your English sentence is a relative pronoun, so it must be som in Swedish.


OliviaA

Read this as "Elefanten har hans vän" haha!


Moheddining

What is the difference between ¨vän¨ and ¨kompis¨?


Arnauti

en vän, 'a friend' is a more serious thing. en kompis is more like 'a mate', 'a pal', or 'a buddy' – it's more colloquial and refers to a less deep relationship.


unfetteredferret

en kompis sounds like an accomplice...


danielmonteiro16

when I use hans and when sin?


MesutS1

Sin is reflexive so that only can be used if you have Han/Hon/Den (respectively a name etc.) as a subject and the object is belonging to him/her/it.

For example: He is kissing his (own) wife - Han kysser sin fru He is kissing his (someone else's) wife - Han kysser hans fru

You can also have a look here: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/03/25/sin-sitt-sina/


ReneHoffmann

Han heter Otto och elefanten heter Benjamin. Törö!


MusabAlmaw

You mean the mouse.


NathanQuinton

is "Vän" gender specific?


NatalieBoa3

I don't think so, that is why there is flickvän and pojkvän to distinguish their genders.


Hanseatisk

Vatten för elefanter?


Lisa-Maria209246

Benjamin Blümchen and Otto?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.