"Elefanten är hans vän."

Translation:The elephant is his friend.

February 18, 2015

16 Comments


HairyChris88

I'm glad about that, over on French Duo the elephant has just died.

August 21, 2015

commander_fett

Elefanten att är hans vän dör! (is that proper use of "att," anyone?)

April 4, 2016

Arnauti

No, you mean Elefanten som är hans vän. the 'that' in your English sentence is a relative pronoun, so it must be som in Swedish.

May 21, 2016

OliviaA

Read this as "Elefanten har hans vän" haha!

October 8, 2015

danielmonteiro16

when I use hans and when sin?

March 29, 2015

MesutS1

Sin is reflexive so that only can be used if you have Han/Hon/Den (respectively a name etc.) as a subject and the object is belonging to him/her/it.

For example: He is kissing his (own) wife - Han kysser sin fru He is kissing his (someone else's) wife - Han kysser hans fru

You can also have a look here: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/03/25/sin-sitt-sina/

April 10, 2015

Moheddining

What is the difference between ¨vän¨ and ¨kompis¨?

April 24, 2016

Arnauti

en vän, 'a friend' is a more serious thing. en kompis is more like 'a mate', 'a pal', or 'a buddy' – it's more colloquial and refers to a less deep relationship.

May 21, 2016

unfetteredferret

en kompis sounds like an accomplice...

September 6, 2016

Moheddining

Tack !

May 24, 2016

MusabAlmaw

You mean the mouse.

October 21, 2017

NathanQuinton

is "Vän" gender specific?

December 27, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I don't think so, that is why there is flickvän and pojkvän to distinguish their genders.

April 17, 2018

John210530

So cute!!!!!

February 23, 2018

George418878

Stampy!

May 8, 2018

Hanseatisk

Vatten för elefanter?

May 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.