1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Today is a special day."

"Today is a special day."

Translation:I dag är en särskild dag.

February 18, 2015

21 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

What is the difference between "speciell" and "särskild"?


Zmrzlina

They're quite synonymous in this sentence, but särskild can also mean certain as in referring to a certain one of something.


thereasv15

Is "särskild" synonymous to the phrase "framför allt" in that sense?


devalanteriel

No, I wouldn't really say so. You'd want the adverb form for that (särskilt), and even then, framför allt is more in the "above all" sense.


Svetsurge

I found it easy to memorize särskild by associating it with sacred, although I couldn't find any etymological connection.


UKCynthiaR

Thanks for that! This word has eluded me (memory-wise). We clearly use the same technique for new words. ;-)


Frohnatur

Is it possible to say: det är en speciell dag idag? It feels somehow better to put the time at the end


Arnauti

Yes, that would be It is a special day today.


emma711167

Why is it "i dag" and not "idag"?


SkepticOwl

I had the same question! Anyone?


AbunPang

As far as I understood it, both spellings are correct, though idag is considered rather informal.


TimK77777

As of 5Jun2017 it says idag is a typo.


devalanteriel

If it was a "type what you hear" exercise, those have a bug that prevents us from accepting homophones. It's been like that for ages. :/


TimK77777

No, it was a written translation. And I double-checked spelling of all other words in the sentence.


devalanteriel

Well, that's annoying. At least you were right.


AbunPang

Would it be possible to use "dagen" instead of "i dag" here?


Arnauti

It would be the same as saying 'The day is a special day' in English – it wouldn't necessarily refer to today, then.


AbunPang

I see. So I guess in sentences like "vad är dagens datum", "dag" is only preferred to "i dag" because you can't form a genitive of the adverb "i dag"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.