"Today is a special day."

Translation:I dag är en särskild dag.

February 18, 2015

18 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

What is the difference between "speciell" and "särskild"?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're quite synonymous in this sentence, but särskild can also mean certain as in referring to a certain one of something.

February 18, 2015

Svetsurge

I found it easy to memorize särskild by associating it with sacred, although I couldn't find any etymological connection.

February 25, 2016

UKCynthiaR

Thanks for that! This word has eluded me (memory-wise). We clearly use the same technique for new words. ;-)

August 27, 2016

Frohnatur

Is it possible to say: det är en speciell dag idag? It feels somehow better to put the time at the end

June 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that would be It is a special day today.

June 21, 2015

emma711167

Why is it "i dag" and not "idag"?

September 10, 2016

SkepticOwl

I had the same question! Anyone?

December 17, 2016

AbunPang

As far as I understood it, both spellings are correct, though idag is considered rather informal.

December 17, 2016

TimK77777

As of 5Jun2017 it says idag is a typo.

June 5, 2017

devalanteriel

If it was a "type what you hear" exercise, those have a bug that prevents us from accepting homophones. It's been like that for ages. :/

June 5, 2017

TimK77777

No, it was a written translation. And I double-checked spelling of all other words in the sentence.

June 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, that's annoying. At least you were right.

June 5, 2017

AbunPang

Would it be possible to use "dagen" instead of "i dag" here?

February 4, 2016

Arnauti

It would be the same as saying 'The day is a special day' in English – it wouldn't necessarily refer to today, then.

February 8, 2016

AbunPang

I see. So I guess in sentences like "vad är dagens datum", "dag" is only preferred to "i dag" because you can't form a genitive of the adverb "i dag"?

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly.

February 13, 2016

AbunPang

Tack så mycket!

February 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.