Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Slaap je?"

Translation:Are you sleeping?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Voyta
Voyta

Brother John?

3 years ago

Tim784092

Dormez-vous?

2 years ago

lefugitif
lefugitif

why not slaapt je? Ik slaap, je,jij slaapt?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

if the subject "jij/je" is placed after the verb there is no -t ending.

3 years ago

hprattdo

Dank u

3 years ago

hurremsult2

Dank je wel

1 year ago

BenH491768

Not anymore. Thanks a lot.

1 year ago

MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

I was sleeping until you woke me up to ask

4 weeks ago

AndrewSnijders

Is this the same as "are you sleeping?" Or does it really refer to asking about their habit of sleeping?

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Since "Are you sleeping" is set as the primary translation, yes, I would say so. From what I've learned in my half a year of learning Dutch, I'd think the Dutch present simple tense means both the present simple and the present continous tense in English. It makes perfect sense to me, since it's the same in Czech (my native language).

2 years ago

cobacabana-22

I put "are you asleep" and was marked correct.

10 months ago

MegLauPhi

Would "Bent jij slaap?" be equally accepted?

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

I'm just a beginner, but definitely not. "Ben jij aan het slapen?" would.

2 years ago

agreenes

why not slaap jij? and slaap je? is the answer

1 year ago

KiraCRISP

What my parents say when I'm pretending to sleep at 2am when secretly I'm practicing Dutch

7 months ago