"Varför vill min chef inte befordra mig?"

Translation:Why does my boss not want to promote me?

February 18, 2015

9 Comments


Sarah.K.Ha

Because you're just not the right fit for this company...

February 18, 2015

MonsieurCal

Why is "min chef" before "inte"?

July 28, 2016

alphadamir

You could switch their places and it would be just as fine, i.e."Varför vill inte min chef befordra mig?". The same goes for English as you could just as well say "Why doesn't my boss want to promote me?"

However, I would personally argue that the original version (in both languages) focuses more on the action (the lack of a promotion) rather than the subject (the boss). For example, "Varför vill min chef inte befordra mig?" seems to question why a promotion is not given to you whereas the other version seems more to question why your boss is not the one that gives you a promotion, as if you actually have gotten a promotion from someone other than your boss.

July 29, 2016

MonsieurCal

I sort of see what you mean. I will forget this within hours, unfortunately.

July 29, 2016

tobiferi

The "Tap what you hear" version does not accept the "Correct solution". And you cannot even report it as "My answer should be accepted" is not among the options.

June 9, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm guessing it's a bug - it happens occasionally and there's nothing to do about it save for restarting the lesson and hope for the best. :(

June 9, 2018

GlennaJo

Because I speaker Swedish so badly? :-)

November 15, 2018

Jelena219228

Why not "Why won't my boss promote me"?

February 7, 2019

devalanteriel

"won't", as you know, means "will not". But "will" is a false friend with vill - the Swedish word meants "want".

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.