1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför vill min chef inte be…

"Varför vill min chef inte befordra mig?"

Translation:Why does my boss not want to promote me?

February 18, 2015

11 Comments


Sarah.K.Ha

Because you're just not the right fit for this company...


GlennaJo

Because I speaker Swedish so badly? :-)


Vithralas

Här kommer Duo att rädda dig :D


MonsieurCal

Why is "min chef" before "inte"?


alphadamir

You could switch their places and it would be just as fine, i.e."Varför vill inte min chef befordra mig?". The same goes for English as you could just as well say "Why doesn't my boss want to promote me?"

However, I would personally argue that the original version (in both languages) focuses more on the action (the lack of a promotion) rather than the subject (the boss). For example, "Varför vill min chef inte befordra mig?" seems to question why a promotion is not given to you whereas the other version seems more to question why your boss is not the one that gives you a promotion, as if you actually have gotten a promotion from someone other than your boss.


MonsieurCal

I sort of see what you mean. I will forget this within hours, unfortunately.


JimNolt

I too see what you mean, but you can also convey meaning through the emphasis of different words. Why doesn't my BOSS want to promote me? and Why doesn't my boss want to PROMOTE me? The "not" doesn't move but the meaning changes.


tobiferi

The "Tap what you hear" version does not accept the "Correct solution". And you cannot even report it as "My answer should be accepted" is not among the options.


devalanteriel

I'm guessing it's a bug - it happens occasionally and there's nothing to do about it save for restarting the lesson and hope for the best. :(


Jelena219228

Why not "Why won't my boss promote me"?


devalanteriel

"won't", as you know, means "will not". But "will" is a false friend with vill - the Swedish word meants "want".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.