1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They write for decades."

"They write for decades."

Translation:Eles escrevem por décadas.

August 15, 2013

6 Comments


OliverM.

Why por, not para


youn1521

If I understand correctly, 'por' means 'per,' in which case it wouldn't make sense here, because they're not writing a certain amount per decade. I don't know. Good question!


syoungstephens

Por can mean 'per' but it can also mean 'for' depending on the context. It seems to fit well when used in terms of time like in this example and other phrases like "for weeks", "for hours", etc.

Para is more simple because it is mostly only used when 'for' indicates a goal or destination. Para would be used in sentences like "I go to school" or "I came in order to solve my problem". So this example really doesn't fit the definition for para.

Por vs. para is tricky. Find an in-depth discussion here.


YazminSoto

"they" doesnt have gender... could be "elas" or "eles" ....


angelopappas

use 'eles' if the gender is not defined by context (or the group you are talking about includes both men and women)


Scutigera

I mangled the verb. This is what I was told is the correct answer...

Elas redigem por décadas.

Okay, it works too.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/redigir#Portuguese

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.