"They write for decades."

Translation:Eles escrevem por décadas.

August 15, 2013

6 Comments


OliverM.

Why por, not para

March 9, 2014

youn1521

If I understand correctly, 'por' means 'per,' in which case it wouldn't make sense here, because they're not writing a certain amount per decade. I don't know. Good question!

February 2, 2017

syoungstephens

Por can mean 'per' but it can also mean 'for' depending on the context. It seems to fit well when used in terms of time like in this example and other phrases like "for weeks", "for hours", etc.

Para is more simple because it is mostly only used when 'for' indicates a goal or destination. Para would be used in sentences like "I go to school" or "I came in order to solve my problem". So this example really doesn't fit the definition for para.

Por vs. para is tricky. Find an in-depth discussion here.

February 8, 2017

YazminSoto

"they" doesnt have gender... could be "elas" or "eles" ....

August 15, 2013

angelopappas

use 'eles' if the gender is not defined by context (or the group you are talking about includes both men and women)

December 15, 2014

Scutigera

I mangled the verb. This is what I was told is the correct answer...

Elas redigem por décadas.

Okay, it works too.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/redigir#Portuguese

July 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.