1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans citron"

"Hans citron"

Translation:His lemon

February 18, 2015

17 Comments


chickenaut

I seriously love the sound of that. :D


Noah_B_16

I like your emblem, two countries I love!


Charonov

Hans Zitron, the German Swede on the hunt. These possesives are so hard, it's good to have my "associations" at the back of my mind. :D


JordanFamily3

Why is it not "Sin citron."?


Lars336830

you use "sin" only when referring to someone you have mentioned before


Sgt.Burden

Hans Citron and Charles Lemon (a child's) must be relatives!


delligatta

What's the difference between hans and han?


AtalinaDove

hans = his, han = he


Seeheer

What happened To the Word honom ?


ponyapan

Honom is him. You can't say "Him lemon" either, can you?


jaidyn177004

it sounds like "han" and "hon" are pronounced the same. How are you supposed to tell the difference solely on what you hear?


Rosa426168

They're not. Han is han and Hon is Hun.


SuperZan1

Could anyone please tell me why it is 'hans citron' and not 'sin citron'? Tack


Driper4

What is the difference between "hans" and "honom"?


MuscleCubTripp

I dont want your damn lemons, what am I supposed to do with these?!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.