"Hans citron"

Translation:His lemon

February 18, 2015

17 Comments


chickenaut

I seriously love the sound of that. :D

February 18, 2015

Noah_B_16

I like your emblem, two countries I love!

June 11, 2015

SabrinaS.5

(Conection!)

October 12, 2015

ras.griff

yess!

April 19, 2017

Charonov

Hans Zitron, the German Swede on the hunt. These possesives are so hard, it's good to have my "associations" at the back of my mind. :D

May 25, 2015

JordanFamily3

Why is it not "Sin citron."?

October 7, 2016

Lars336830

you use "sin" only when referring to someone you have mentioned before

May 26, 2018

Sgt.Burden

Hans Citron and Charles Lemon (a child's) must be relatives!

June 14, 2016

delligatta

What's the difference between hans and han?

January 20, 2016

AtalinaDove

hans = his, han = he

January 30, 2016

Seeheer

What happened To the Word honom ?

March 7, 2017

ponyapan

Honom is him. You can't say "Him lemon" either, can you?

May 4, 2017

jaidyn177004

it sounds like "han" and "hon" are pronounced the same. How are you supposed to tell the difference solely on what you hear?

September 30, 2017

Rosa426168

They're not. Han is han and Hon is Hun.

March 15, 2018

nahuatl1939

well, let´s see : if HANS is HIS - HER ' and THEIR how do I know that it is HIS lemon and not HER or THEIR lemon ?

October 23, 2017

devalanteriel
  • his = hans
  • her = hennes
  • their = deras
October 23, 2017

SuperZan1

Could anyone please tell me why it is 'hans citron' and not 'sin citron'? Tack

April 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.