"Hans citron"

Translation:His lemon

February 18, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chickenaut

I seriously love the sound of that. :D


[deactivated user]

    I like your emblem, two countries I love!


ThePawsomeCat

    Hans Zitron, the German Swede on the hunt. These possesives are so hard, it's good to have my "associations" at the back of my mind. :D


JordanFamily3

    Why is it not "Sin citron."?


Lars336830

    you use "sin" only when referring to someone you have mentioned before


delligatta

    What's the difference between hans and han?


AtalinaDove

    hans = his, han = he


Sgt.Burden

    Hans Citron and Charles Lemon (a child's) must be relatives!


SuperZan1

    Could anyone please tell me why it is 'hans citron' and not 'sin citron'? Tack


MuscleCubTripp

    I dont want your damn lemons, what am I supposed to do with these?!


Seeheer

    What happened To the Word honom ?


ponyapan

    Honom is him. You can't say "Him lemon" either, can you?


jaidyn177004

    it sounds like "han" and "hon" are pronounced the same. How are you supposed to tell the difference solely on what you hear?


Rosa426168

    They're not. Han is han and Hon is Hun.


nahuatl1939

    well, let´s see : if HANS is HIS - HER ' and THEIR how do I know that it is HIS lemon and not HER or THEIR lemon ?


devalanteriel
    • his = hans
    • her = hennes
    • their = deras

Driper4

    What is the difference between "hans" and "honom"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.