"Crediamo negli uomini."

Translation:We believe in the men.

August 15, 2013

80 Comments

Sorted by top post

emikrny

... said no woman ever.

November 13, 2014

JacquesFre5

A mi piace il sarcasmo!

November 18, 2018

Karloren

its sad

February 14, 2018

MirandaFanez

No, I don't believe in men. They are only a myth.

December 23, 2013

Eriatarka23

We are not, we just live in Jupiter.

February 12, 2014

DavidReeso

No, no, uomini vengono da Marte!

February 2, 2015

.Blaze.

What? I thought we came from the zoo! Wait... I'm from Corneria, so I guess you are, but I'm not.

June 8, 2015

juliew0

Preposition "in" was used in a similar sentence, "credo in lui". Is there a rule?

February 9, 2014

jfierroz

If you just want to say "in" you say "in" but if you want to say "in the" you change it to "ne" + corresponding article. In this case "negli" but other examples would be "nello" (for "il") and "nella" (for "la").

November 17, 2014

AhmedOrban

what about "nei"?

July 29, 2015

sharkbbb

"Nei" (in+i) is correct for most of masculine plurals. BUT it should be "negli" (in+gli) in special cases before: vowel, s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel

July 29, 2015

AhmedOrban

Thanks mate.

July 30, 2015

percyflage
December 16, 2015

BShaw8390

Thanks! This helps

January 3, 2016

3000letters

very helpful thank you

January 22, 2017

AthinaEsve

Thanks, thats clarifying!

August 26, 2019

s.z.a.a.b.b.o

this is a very good question. does somebody know the difference?

August 19, 2014

jaice_10

crediamo agli uomini = crediamo negli uomini ?

August 15, 2013

Viaggiatore

Crediamo agli uomini could also mean We believe the men. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ancora

August 15, 2013

Catia9

Would 'We believe in man-kind' also be correct?

August 24, 2013

Viaggiatore

It says "the men", rather than "men in general", which would be l'umanita'.

September 15, 2013

frusersophie

Man-kind usually refers to all of human-kind, whatever their gender. Whereas men are only men.

November 27, 2015

mskycc3

Men also often is used to mean all humans.

"The best-laid plans of mice and men"

March 5, 2017

Fran975881

Steinbeck reference, nice

April 5, 2017

Zchbaniel25

I think it should. (Unless you are talking about a pair of craftsmen and somebody doubts their skills)

September 15, 2013

Catch613

Could it mean we trust in the men?

June 6, 2014

Whoviansrock

Abbiamo fiducia negli uomini would mean we trust in the men (or literal translation: we have trust in the men) because trust is a different word than believe in Italian.

January 22, 2015

mrceezr

Came for the comments.

May 26, 2016

Driton18596

Womini

March 15, 2017

MirandaMatzer

How is the "negli" pronounced? Is it like the voice says it, like an "l" or is it like the double l in spanish?

November 6, 2014

OmarMohdIbrahim

I don't know how it is pronounced in Spanish, but you can just stress on the "l" to produce the sound. It's not really clear in the recording. Needless to say that the "g" is never pronounced.

November 6, 2014

DavidReeso

I believe it would be "neh" + "li", with the "li" (gli) pronounced with the flat of the tongue pressed to the roof of the mouth.

February 2, 2015

Anthroposia

...someone has to...

July 27, 2015

ratefreakman

When reading this, I forgot "Crediamo" meant we BELIEVE, so I got all scared... What the hell are you doing inside the men?!

August 3, 2015

dimork

can I translate this as "let us believe in the men"?

February 13, 2017

mskycc3

"Is Man a Myth?"

March 5, 2017

Vietata

Though, opinions vary!

June 17, 2014

OmarMohdIbrahim

So what would (I believe in you) be?

August 16, 2014

spergilkall

credo a te

August 24, 2014

Whoviansrock

You can also say "Ho fiducia in te" because "credo a te" literally translates to "I think of you"

January 22, 2015

Jenni7771

"We believe in men" as opposed to god? What?

October 18, 2015

frusersophie

You think they are decent people, or do a good job - along those lines

November 27, 2015

Dessie464019

Shark bbb, thank you for your input. It's really helpful

January 10, 2017

Shamshoomi

This is a mans world!....But it would be nothing, nothing without a WOMAN or a GIRL ;p

May 22, 2017

merotzia

Right . ? Men ? You having a laugh .

July 3, 2017

AuntieE

I always have difficulty making out the last word

December 24, 2014

IgorMokin

Begin with a W sound, kinda like womini. Looks like the word woman, but means man =)

January 3, 2015

MazelAngel

I pronounce it oo-oh-mee-nee (uomini) and oo-oh-moh (uomo), if that helps.

February 20, 2017

BigTimeGangsta23

Oh god! They're onto us! Fellow men! Our cover is blown! CODE RED!

April 10, 2015

Ashikat

What if you want to say "[blank] believe(s) [blank]" instead of "[blank] believe(s) in [blank]"?

October 2, 2015

sharkbbb
  1. Crediamo negli uomini = We believe in the men
  2. Crediamo agli uomini = We believe the men
  3. Crediamo gli alibi = We believe the alibis

According to Saena Iulia (a great site!) the third option is only possible with things not with people:

tipo: transitivo parziale, verbo con oggetto diretto (solo una cosa non una persona)

October 6, 2015

Dessie464019

Shark bbb, thank you! This is helpful

January 10, 2017

George047

Why credo-trust and Crediamo-believe?

November 16, 2015

frusersophie

Also credo-believe and crediamo-trust. They mean practically the same thing.

November 27, 2015

Krisbaudi

Auf Deutsch: wir glauben AN die Männer? Und: we believe the men - Wir glauben DEN Männern? Can somebody please help me to understand the difference?

December 31, 2015

grumpy700875

An (DE) and in (EN) means you believe an/in their intentions, strength, capabilities. Den and just the without the in means you believe what they say/tell (you believe that they tell the truth).

Wenn du an die Männer glaubst, glaubst du ihren Intentionen, ihrer Kraft, ihren Fähigkeiten. Wenn du den Männern glaubst, glaubst ihren Aussagen, und Erzählungen (du glaubst, dass sie die Wahrheit sagen).

July 11, 2017

AmirYousif3

So why trust is wrong?

January 10, 2016

merulaw

We believe televisions men.

January 11, 2016

RallionLis

What is the difference between "nei" and "negli"?

March 21, 2016

sharkbbb
  • nei = in+i = in the (masculine plural in most of the cases)
  • negli = in+gli = in the (masculine plural in special cases before: vowel, s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)
March 23, 2016

PavelAntropov

"We believe in the people" should be accepted! or no?

April 21, 2016

patricia_ann

No. We believe in the people would be "Crediamo nella gente" OR "crediamo nelle persone"

May 22, 2016

patricia_ann

credo negli esseri umani - Marco Mengoni

May 4, 2016

KaeliHarry

I almost ripped off my keys on my keyboard when I got this wrong.

May 21, 2016

selly2015

Why 'believe in'? Wouldn't "believe" suffice?

June 23, 2016

patricia_ann

There is a difference between believing in men and believe the men. Believing IN them is believing they'll follow through, they'll save you, they'll do something well, etc. Just believing them means that you trust their story. Hope this helps!!

June 25, 2016

MazelAngel

"Crediamo negli uomini" is "We believe in (the) men", whereas "Crediamo agli uomini" can be "We believe (the) men." I hope this helps!

February 20, 2017

priscilarufatto

Why is it saying the right answer is "we believe in NULL the men"?

July 5, 2016

PhilWong22

Ok, credo is "i believe", crediamo is "we believe", can someone help me with what is "you believe" and "they believe".

Thanks

August 18, 2016

MikeGGP1

Can 'we believe the men' be either Crediamo agli uomini o Crediamo gli uomini? What is the difference in meaning between those 2 sentences. Gracie!

October 12, 2016

winterdragonfly

what does it mean to believe in the men? does it mean you trust them ? or you worship them?

April 15, 2017

Christina751957

Why does negli mean "in" and "TELEVISIONS" at the same time??? Freaking televisions??? I'm confused af

May 22, 2017

Jarpletz

why not just "we believe the men?"

October 17, 2017

jesper707049

And then they don't manage to qualify for the world cup

November 15, 2017

aliciap22

Men are myths

November 27, 2017

KonstaCamogli

Finally a girl I can speak with :)

January 15, 2018

Jean781251

Oh sure we do, if they are good guys.

March 5, 2018

FrankHowe4

strange sentence for someone just starting... unless of course that is some italian idiom

December 26, 2018

misha39942

Che schifo

July 10, 2019

WarwickDwa

it sounds like tre diamo negli oumini

August 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.