1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Crediamo negli uomini."

"Crediamo negli uomini."

Translation:We believe in the men.

August 15, 2013

85 Comments


emikrny

... said no woman ever.


JacquesFre5

A mi piace il sarcasmo!


MirandaFanez

No, I don't believe in men. They are only a myth.


Eriatarka23

We are not, we just live in Jupiter.


DavidReeso

No, no, uomini vengono da Marte!


.Blaze.

What? I thought we came from the zoo! Wait... I'm from Corneria, so I guess you are, but I'm not.


juliew0

Preposition "in" was used in a similar sentence, "credo in lui". Is there a rule?


jfierroz

If you just want to say "in" you say "in" but if you want to say "in the" you change it to "ne" + corresponding article. In this case "negli" but other examples would be "nello" (for "il") and "nella" (for "la").


AhmedOrban

what about "nei"?


sharkbbb

"Nei" (in+i) is correct for most of masculine plurals. BUT it should be "negli" (in+gli) in special cases before: vowel, s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel


jkenway7

Hahaha! Was not expecting that!!!


BShaw8390

Thanks! This helps


3000letters

very helpful thank you


AthinaEsve

Thanks, thats clarifying!


s.z.a.a.b.b.o

this is a very good question. does somebody know the difference?


mrceezr

Came for the comments.


ratefreakman

When reading this, I forgot "Crediamo" meant we BELIEVE, so I got all scared... What the hell are you doing inside the men?!


jaice_10

crediamo agli uomini = crediamo negli uomini ?


Viaggiatore

Crediamo agli uomini could also mean We believe the men. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ancora


Catia9

Would 'We believe in man-kind' also be correct?


Viaggiatore

It says "the men", rather than "men in general", which would be l'umanita'.


Zchbaniel25

I think it should. (Unless you are talking about a pair of craftsmen and somebody doubts their skills)


frusersophie

Man-kind usually refers to all of human-kind, whatever their gender. Whereas men are only men.


mskycc3

Men also often is used to mean all humans.

"The best-laid plans of mice and men"


Fran975881

Steinbeck reference, nice


Catch613

Could it mean we trust in the men?


Whoviansrock

Abbiamo fiducia negli uomini would mean we trust in the men (or literal translation: we have trust in the men) because trust is a different word than believe in Italian.


MirandaMatzer

How is the "negli" pronounced? Is it like the voice says it, like an "l" or is it like the double l in spanish?


OmarMohdIbrahim

I don't know how it is pronounced in Spanish, but you can just stress on the "l" to produce the sound. It's not really clear in the recording. Needless to say that the "g" is never pronounced.


DavidReeso

I believe it would be "neh" + "li", with the "li" (gli) pronounced with the flat of the tongue pressed to the roof of the mouth.


dimork

can I translate this as "let us believe in the men"?


mskycc3

"Is Man a Myth?"


Vietata

Though, opinions vary!


OmarMohdIbrahim

So what would (I believe in you) be?


Whoviansrock

You can also say "Ho fiducia in te" because "credo a te" literally translates to "I think of you"


CornOCob

Oh god! They're onto us! Fellow men! Our cover is blown! CODE RED!


Anthroposia

...someone has to...


Dessie464019

Shark bbb, thank you for your input. It's really helpful


Shamshoomi

This is a mans world!....But it would be nothing, nothing without a WOMAN or a GIRL ;p


merotzia

Right . ? Men ? You having a laugh .


tcazarim

can't the answer be 'we believe the men' insead of 'we believe IN the men'?


Whoviansrock

No because that would be Crediamo gli uomini instead of Crediamo NEgli uomini.


patricia_ann

There is a difference between believing in men and believe the men. Believing IN them is believing they'll follow through, they'll save you, they'll do something well, etc. Just believing them means that you trust their story. Hope this helps!!


AuntieE

I always have difficulty making out the last word


IgorMokin

Begin with a W sound, kinda like womini. Looks like the word woman, but means man =)


thelittlecryptid

I pronounce it oo-oh-mee-nee (uomini) and oo-oh-moh (uomo), if that helps.


Ashikat

What if you want to say "[blank] believe(s) [blank]" instead of "[blank] believe(s) in [blank]"?


sharkbbb
  1. Crediamo negli uomini = We believe in the men
  2. Crediamo agli uomini = We believe the men
  3. Crediamo gli alibi = We believe the alibis

According to Saena Iulia (a great site!) the third option is only possible with things not with people:

tipo: transitivo parziale, verbo con oggetto diretto (solo una cosa non una persona)


Dessie464019

Shark bbb, thank you! This is helpful


Jenni7771

"We believe in men" as opposed to god? What?


frusersophie

You think they are decent people, or do a good job - along those lines


Krisbaudi

Auf Deutsch: wir glauben AN die Männer? Und: we believe the men - Wir glauben DEN Männern? Can somebody please help me to understand the difference?


grumpy700875

An (DE) and in (EN) means you believe an/in their intentions, strength, capabilities. Den and just the without the in means you believe what they say/tell (you believe that they tell the truth).

Wenn du an die Männer glaubst, glaubst du ihren Intentionen, ihrer Kraft, ihren Fähigkeiten. Wenn du den Männern glaubst, glaubst ihren Aussagen, und Erzählungen (du glaubst, dass sie die Wahrheit sagen).


AmirYousif3

So why trust is wrong?


merulaw

We believe televisions men.


spelled

Well but "I believe in THE men" sounds totally weird


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "nei" and "negli"?


sharkbbb
    • nei = in+i = in the (masculine plural in most of the cases)
    • negli = in+gli = in the (masculine plural in special cases before: vowel, s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)

PavelAntropov

    "We believe in the people" should be accepted! or no?


patricia_ann

    No. We believe in the people would be "Crediamo nella gente" OR "crediamo nelle persone"


patricia_ann

    credo negli esseri umani - Marco Mengoni


KaeliHarry

    I almost ripped off my keys on my keyboard when I got this wrong.


selly2015

    Why 'believe in'? Wouldn't "believe" suffice?


patricia_ann

    There is a difference between believing in men and believe the men. Believing IN them is believing they'll follow through, they'll save you, they'll do something well, etc. Just believing them means that you trust their story. Hope this helps!!


thelittlecryptid

    "Crediamo negli uomini" is "We believe in (the) men", whereas "Crediamo agli uomini" can be "We believe (the) men." I hope this helps!


priscilarufatto

    Why is it saying the right answer is "we believe in NULL the men"?


PhilWong22

    Ok, credo is "i believe", crediamo is "we believe", can someone help me with what is "you believe" and "they believe".

    Thanks


MikeGGP1

    Can 'we believe the men' be either Crediamo agli uomini o Crediamo gli uomini? What is the difference in meaning between those 2 sentences. Gracie!


ThinkerXT

    Yes if it were so. But I don't think it is.


winterdragonfly

    what does it mean to believe in the men? does it mean you trust them ? or you worship them?


Christina751957

    Why does negli mean "in" and "TELEVISIONS" at the same time??? Freaking televisions??? I'm confused af


Jarpletz

    why not just "we believe the men?"


jesper707049

    And then they don't manage to qualify for the world cup


KonstaCamogli

    Finally a girl I can speak with :)


Jean781251

    Oh sure we do, if they are good guys.


FrankHowe4

    strange sentence for someone just starting... unless of course that is some italian idiom


WarwickDwarner

    it sounds like tre diamo negli oumini


VonBec01

    He sounds like he is saying Crediamo mele uomini


vincemat

    Very appropriate to get this sentence on International Men's Day!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.