1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kunde inte starta bilen."

"Han kunde inte starta bilen."

Translation:He could not start the car.

February 18, 2015

9 Comments


Jonathan606349

När använder man "att starta" istället för "att börja"?


Blehg

starta = start up, set up, launch
börja = begin, initiate


HelenCarlsson

You always use "starta" with a "machine". I was about to write that you always use "starta" with a noun, but that isn't true since you say "börja skolan" for example.


SagiEzov

Is "starta" like "set into motion" or something?


3_Chat_Owls

Starta = Sätta i gång.


AntonHeyne

Can I ask the difference between 'cannot' and 'count not'


K.Odam

I think you mean 'could not'.
'Can' is the present tense. 'Could' is the past tense.


harleytoad

You should get out of the dark ages here. You only turn on your electric car, not start it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.