"Han kunde inte starta bilen."

Translation:He could not start the car.

February 18, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonathan606349

När använder man "att starta" istället för "att börja"?


Blehg

starta = start up, set up, launch
börja = begin, initiate


HelenCarlsson

You always use "starta" with a "machine". I was about to write that you always use "starta" with a noun, but that isn't true since you say "börja skolan" for example.


SagiEzov

Is "starta" like "set into motion" or something?


3_Chat_Owls

Starta = Sätta i gång.


AntonHeyne

Can I ask the difference between 'cannot' and 'count not'


k.odam

I think you mean 'could not'.
'Can' is the present tense. 'Could' is the past tense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.