"Han kunde inte starta bilen."

Translation:He could not start the car.

February 18, 2015

8 Comments


Jonathan606349

När använder man "att starta" istället för "att börja"?

February 18, 2015

Blehg

starta = start up, set up, launch
börja = begin, initiate

February 18, 2015

Jonathan606349

Thank you both!

February 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You always use "starta" with a "machine". I was about to write that you always use "starta" with a noun, but that isn't true since you say "börja skolan" for example.

February 18, 2015

AntonHeyne

Can I ask the difference between 'cannot' and 'count not'

February 9, 2017

K.Odam

I think you mean 'could not'.
'Can' is the present tense. 'Could' is the past tense.

March 4, 2017

SagiEzov

Is "starta" like "set into motion" or something?

September 11, 2017

Ra272785

Starta = Sätta i gång.

March 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.