"My aunt is my father's sister."

Translation:Min faster är min pappas syster.

February 18, 2015

20 Comments


Rumour_man

Would Myra not work here?

May 7, 2015

MesutS1

Myra means ant not aunt.

May 7, 2015

Art445078

But when my aunt is an ant?

August 13, 2015

lagolas2010

I never heard that they launched a project for insects to learn human languages without releasing the "Russian-Swedish" course yet. That's such progressive and smart, salute Duolingo once more, the impossible is real. The insects need to learn languages even more than we do.

September 17, 2018

bonbonaj3

"My aunt is the cat's father's sister." was an option. LOL

March 10, 2016

jablll

why is it not mina faster, why min? or is it because we are addressing the father?

March 12, 2015

MesutS1

Min is for "en-words", so "en faster" > min faster". Mina is for plurar, that would be for "mina fastrar".

March 23, 2015

theredcebuano

wait but why wouldn't "fars syster" work?

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Why indeed? That's an accepted answer.

December 4, 2015

theredcebuano

Peculiar. One of the multiple choice exercises didn't accept it

December 5, 2015

Arnauti

The way this sentence is written, Min faster är min pappas syster is the only answer that should appear as a correct answer in multiple choice questions, although other versions are allowed when translating. Those multiple choice questions can be really tricky though.

December 5, 2015

MarxistLennonist

I did moster for this, and it was marked wrong.

December 22, 2017

Disk386902

Me too. Well, go figure

January 30, 2018

sophie-bieri

It's because moster literally means mother's sister. If you want to refer to your dad's sister you have to use faster instead because that means fars syster. So, yes moster also means aunt but from the other side of your family and for this specific translation you need to use faster.

August 19, 2018

lagolas2010

Oh, that's right. Didn't mention this one, have a lingot

September 17, 2018

boomer4sooner

Aren't there any other words for pappa och mamma?

February 18, 2015

Blehg

far and mor are the common alternatives.

February 18, 2015

BertBerw

So why is "Min faster är min fars syster" not an accepted answer?

June 21, 2017

leemonday

Why is the 'r' dropped for describing your aunts? The uncles still keep that 'far' and 'mor' 'r'. Or is that an imaginary pattern I see?

December 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No idea. Just the way it is.

March 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.