1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is my father's siste…

"My aunt is my father's sister."

Translation:Min faster är min pappas syster.

February 18, 2015

24 Comments


theredcebuano

wait but why wouldn't "fars syster" work?


Arnauti

Why indeed? That's an accepted answer.


theredcebuano

Peculiar. One of the multiple choice exercises didn't accept it


Arnauti

The way this sentence is written, Min faster är min pappas syster is the only answer that should appear as a correct answer in multiple choice questions, although other versions are allowed when translating. Those multiple choice questions can be really tricky though.


bonbonaj3

"My aunt is the cat's father's sister." was an option. LOL


MarxistLennonist

I did moster for this, and it was marked wrong.


sophie-bieri

It's because moster literally means mother's sister. If you want to refer to your dad's sister you have to use faster instead because that means fars syster. So, yes moster also means aunt but from the other side of your family and for this specific translation you need to use faster.


lagolas2010

Oh, that's right. Didn't mention this one, have a lingot


Disk386902

Me too. Well, go figure


joed293

I argue that it could technically be correct if you lived in an isolated rural community


Ultorex

Even so, that's a very awkward way to say that your parents are siblings.


jablll

why is it not mina faster, why min? or is it because we are addressing the father?


MesutS1

Min is for "en-words", so "en faster" > min faster". Mina is for plurar, that would be for "mina fastrar".


leemonday

Why is the 'r' dropped for describing your aunts? The uncles still keep that 'far' and 'mor' 'r'. Or is that an imaginary pattern I see?


Zmrzlina

No idea. Just the way it is.


boomer4sooner

Aren't there any other words for pappa och mamma?


Blehg

far and mor are the common alternatives.


BertBerw

So why is "Min faster är min fars syster" not an accepted answer?


Sarah21189

According to the comments above, it is. Maybe you missed something when you entered it?


Chella791671

Urgh. It marks my response as incorrect and won't let me continue past it. Have logged the bug but annoying.


_GilCas_

I believe the answer I typed should also be counted as correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.