Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The keys are red."

Translation:Las llaves son rojas.

3 years ago

7 Comments


clovermayy

Rojos or rojas, what is the difference?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«llaves» are feminine («las llaves») so they can only be «rojas», but «tomates» are masculine («los tomates») so they can only be «rojos»

3 years ago

clovermayy

Thanks I forgot about colours changing with masculine/feminine :)

3 years ago

Anklam169

another word for key is "clave"

3 years ago

rspreng

that is key in the sense of a cipher or code, or music key -- not a car key or house key

3 years ago

valleriexu

The translation I got for this was: Las teclas son rojas.

What is the difference between teclas and llaves? Or are they just interchangeable and completely up to the speaker?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

A «tecla» is a key on a computer's keyboard or on a piano keyboard.

3 years ago