Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nous voulons prendre notre retraite."

Translation:We want to retire.

1
5 years ago

12 Comments


marieculliton

colloquially taking a pension is the same as retiring

8
Reply5 years ago

marcadrians
marcadrians

Does this mean retire in the sense of taking a pension ("He retired at the age of 70") or retire as in go to bed ("It's getting late. I think I'll retire")?

1
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

First meaning.

6
Reply4 years ago

RabbieY
RabbieY

the our is unnecessary in English as you couldn't take some-one else's retirement

1
Reply4 years ago

alphonso

notre retraite is plural isn't it?, should it not therefore be retraites?

0
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

No, it's singular here: each one has his/her own "retraite".

3
Reply4 years ago

percyflage

As it is in English

0
Reply4 years ago

nidhi0805

We want to take retirement...should be accepted ryt?

0
Reply4 years ago

Ri-nee-chan

Perhaps because of "notre" it needs to be "We want to take our retirement"?

0
Reply4 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

So "prendre nous" is ignored and treated like not there?

0
Reply3 years ago

3bimic
3bimic

Arhhhh! I was being careless and put in 'too retire'. LOL

0
Reply3 years ago

elisehoffman84

Why isn't 'we want to take our pension" acceptable?

0
Reply3 years ago