Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is their zone."

Translation:Es su zona.

5 years ago

9 Comments


kooky13

I put "es su zona" but it really doesn't seem right to me. Any input from native speakers?

5 years ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

I think that su is used to indicate ownership of a single object whereas sus is used to indicate ownership of several objects. Since there isn't anymore context the sentence alone is ambiguous on who su is in reference to (him, her, their).

4 years ago

rspreng

Not a native speaker, but that is what it says. Su can mean other things as well--his, hers, Etc. Maybe talking football, or futbol.

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

Again, not a native, but 'Es la zona de ellos.' passed.

4 years ago

IsaacMurra6

Mi (my), tu (yours, yours [plural] [vosotros]), su (his, her, it's, yours polite [usted], yours [plural] polite [ustedes] or their). It is a rather ambiguous pronoun granted, but I assure you it is correct :)

4 years ago

IsaacMurra6

I do believe "es la zona suya" should also be correct.

4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

"their is a plural, so why is the sentence not Es sus zona

4 years ago

Druulian
Druulian

No matter how many of them, it will be "su". Because zona is single. In case with many zonas use "sus" even if his or her

4 years ago

Barbara_Cooper

Why is the "la" necessary before "zona"? "Es la zone de ellos" was correct, but "Es zone de ellis" was not. How do you know when the article is necessary?

4 years ago