"Vi läser hela rapporten."

Translation:We read the whole report.

February 18, 2015

16 Comments


CXCondit

why no "den" before "hela rapporten"?

February 18, 2015

Lundgren8

The word hela does not take den before it.

February 18, 2015

Mercalyn

Is there a list of exceptions somewhere?

June 8, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

I guess that 'samma' is an exception as well?

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

July 21, 2015

AlecHirsch1

But samma is different, because the "base noun" doesn't take definite form, while it does with "hela", right?

October 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed! Samma never describes a definite, while hela might or might not, but never takes den/det.

October 22, 2015

NogoBogo

Then how would you say "a whole" like "a whole report"?

November 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Thanks, your reply made me correct a mistake I made. "Hela" never takes den/det with a definite, but it can describe one.

November 4, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Does hela mean something different that hel? I don't understand why it's not "hel" here.

October 17, 2015

jwbards

With a definite noun, the adjective takes the plural form. Typically the definite article is required as well, but based on the comments above hela and samma are exceptions on this front.

Edit (from the adjective hints):

If the noun is definite, the adjective takes the ending -a in all cases, no matter gender or number. What’s important to note, however, is that whenever a definite noun is used together with an adjective, an article is placed in front of the adjective. This article is den for singular en-words, det for singular ett-words, and de for plural words (note that de is pronounced as ‘dom’).

en stor fisk → den stora fisken ett gult bord → det gula bordet snälla hundar → de snälla hundarna

October 22, 2015

emma784080

Is läser past tense and pre tense as read and read are? It would work either way in this sentence particularly.

June 20, 2016

jwbards

The past tense would be Vi läste hela rapporten.

June 22, 2016

Timothy212481

So läser can be used for 'to read' as well as for 'to study'?

April 17, 2017

trilby16

Based on another sentence in the lesson, I tried "we study the whole report." Not accepted. :-(

August 24, 2018

JimNolt

I thought "We are studying the whole report" would work too. But Duo said no.

March 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.