"Vi läser hela rapporten."

Translation:We are reading the whole report.

February 18, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CXCondit

why no "den" before "hela rapporten"?


Lundgren8

The word hela does not take den before it.


Mercalyn

Is there a list of exceptions somewhere?


Andy979623

Have you stumbled across one by any chance?


zuvedra_mandra

I guess that 'samma' is an exception as well?


person222222

But samma is different, because the "base noun" doesn't take definite form, while it does with "hela", right?


Zmrzlina

Indeed! Samma never describes a definite, while hela might or might not, but never takes den/det.


NogoBogo

Then how would you say "a whole" like "a whole report"?


Zmrzlina

Thanks, your reply made me correct a mistake I made. "Hela" never takes den/det with a definite, but it can describe one.


Timothy212481

So läser can be used for 'to read' as well as for 'to study'?


person222222

Does hela mean something different that hel? I don't understand why it's not "hel" here.


jwbards

With a definite noun, the adjective takes the plural form. Typically the definite article is required as well, but based on the comments above hela and samma are exceptions on this front.

Edit (from the adjective hints):

If the noun is definite, the adjective takes the ending -a in all cases, no matter gender or number. What’s important to note, however, is that whenever a definite noun is used together with an adjective, an article is placed in front of the adjective. This article is den for singular en-words, det for singular ett-words, and de for plural words (note that de is pronounced as ‘dom’).

en stor fisk → den stora fisken ett gult bord → det gula bordet snälla hundar → de snälla hundarna


person222222

I guess my question, which is not exclusively related to this question, is whether hela is one of those words that, when plura, can take on a new meaning (to the english speaker, at least) like någon, något, några, or annan, annat, andra. Like, in the Swedish version of "Part of Your World", is "Hela Min Värld", but I don't understand why it's "hela" and not "hel" (or if it is hela, why it's not "Min Hela" instead. So I guess my question is just more related to that one use of the word.


JoakimEk

Hela is defenite, and follows definite of rapporten. One can say "jag läser hela rapporten" or "jag läser en hel rapport" (I am reading a whole report).

To specify that it is your report, it is "jag läser hela min rapport" (note the word order).

You kind of could say "jag läser min hela rapport" or "jag läser den hela rapporten", but then "hela" means "not broken" (with emphasis) instead of "entire", which don't really work for a report.


NogoBogo

I think that's because it's followed by "min". When possessives are involved, accompanying adjectives are also definite (like "mitt nya hus" or "mina blåa skor".


Trilby16

Based on another sentence in the lesson, I tried "we study the whole report." Not accepted. :-(


JimNolt

I thought "We are studying the whole report" would work too. But Duo said no.


MarvelMani1

as per devalanteriel in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7521297

You can use läsa for studying if it's a subject, or if it's at a place. For instance: jag läser kemi = I study chemistry jag läser vid universitet = I study at the university


[deactivated user]

    Why not hel?


jwbards

    See comments above.


YasanthaEl

    Why dont accept the answer "We read whole the report"?


Martin676218

    Because the word order is wrong. The adjective (whole) must come after "the".


Mary760472

    Why not ' we read all the report'. Does not this mean the same?


NogoBogo

    That seems like a very unnatural way of phrasing it. I think it generally works with mass nouns, like "We ate all the chocolate". But "We ate all the pie" sounds weird to me; I'd say "We ate the whole pie".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.