1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Enhjørningerne bruger lægemi…

"Enhjørningerne bruger lægemidlet hver dag."

Translation:The unicorns use the drug every day.

February 18, 2015

6 Comments


dreamloomer

Why not "the unicorns take the drug every day"?


brosans

Both 'use drugs' and 'take drugs' work in English.


badjuju77

is the word for drug (illicit drug) and medicine interchangeable like it is in english?


George_psy

Are "lægemiddel" and "medicin" used interchangeably?


DragonNights

Mostly yes. There are of course situation where either is used more.


GigiGottwald

"medicine" instead of "drug" was rejected today (25 August 21). Why?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.