"Gav du henne en rakhyvel?"

Translation:Did you give her a razor?

February 18, 2015

23 Comments


COAIEMARI

A typical swedish question

February 18, 2015

IrrationalNumber

I do not understand the reference, there is also another sentence with "gav du verkligen henne en rakhyvel?"

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

There's no special reference as far as I know, maybe only that a razor would probably be an unexpected/rude gift, so you might want to ask again if they really gave her that.

March 22, 2015

Matt92HUN

Vinter veri kold and dark, onli one way to end struggle. Though I guess that would be more Finnish.

July 14, 2015

Arnauti

en rakhyvel is a safety razor, en hyvel is 'a plane' (as in the one a carpenter uses). A 'straight razor' is en rakkniv. So I don't think en rakhyvel is an easy way out of one's misery.

July 14, 2015

jbeest

So this is not a question out of a courtroom, after all !

April 18, 2016

Buzdawg

It's late at night and I'm having a hard time thinking - is this the right sentence structure? I initially thought that the correct word order would be "gav du henne verkligen en rakhyvel?". Which one is right? (Although I imagine both are, with different stresses on different parts of the sentence).

August 10, 2017

SelinAlkan

There is a problem with the TTS when pronounced at the normal speed, right? Or is it my ears?

January 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Actually, it sounds more like "Gav du henne en rak hyvel?" :). (Did you give her a straight plane?)

January 4, 2016

SelinAlkan

I kind of hear the 'h' of henne with a weird echo, but maybe it is just me. Funny thing about what it sounds more like, though! :D

January 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Now when you say it, I can hear that too.

January 4, 2016

SelinAlkan

Glad to hear that I am not alone! :P

January 4, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

You definitely are not alone

May 18, 2017

tlhup

It's there, for sure. Just started in the past couple lessons for me

February 17, 2018

gibbano

And osthyvel is the famous Swedish cheese slicer

August 5, 2015

hornedhorse9

Cheese slicers are norwegian; )

January 19, 2016

jwbards

What's wrong (if anything) with "You gave her a razor?" Thanks.

October 28, 2015

tredjedotter

Yes. isnät you gave her a razor, essentially the same?

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

Both in English and in Swedish, it is possible to create questions in two ways – by changing the sentence construction, or just by changing intonation. Questions created by changing intonation are slightly more common in English than in Swedish, but the difference is not that big. Therefore we ask you to only use that construction if the Swedish sentence is already written that way.

March 6, 2016

IzaakFairc

In English we generally only use a change of intonation on its own if trying to emphasise confusion, shock or surprise. For example, "You gave her a razor(!)?" Sounds like the speaker thought it was a bad idea, or they are expressing anger because of it. "Did you give her a razor?" Sounds more like a genuine question because of interest.

May 22, 2016

eekboom

I used to have problems remembering the spelling of rakhyvel ... until I encountered osthyvel and then looked up "rak" in swedish wiktionary.

So basically it means "glatt hobel" (German) or "smooth plane" (english, like a carpenter's plane). Fantastic!

October 18, 2015

Arnauti

Sorry to spoil it for you but it's rak as in raka which means shave. Possibly there's a connection further back in history somewhere.

October 23, 2015

GlennaJo

I typed "You gave her a razor?" which was rejected even though it means the same thing or prehaps with a bit more of a shocked tone (I was tempted to add an exclamation point along with the question mark.) The "invisible did" strikes again. :-(

August 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.