1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gav du henne en rakhyvel?"

"Gav du henne en rakhyvel?"

Translation:Did you give her a razor?

February 18, 2015

24 Comments


Archybalds

A typical swedish question


IrrationalNumber

I do not understand the reference, there is also another sentence with "gav du verkligen henne en rakhyvel?"


Arnauti

There's no special reference as far as I know, maybe only that a razor would probably be an unexpected/rude gift, so you might want to ask again if they really gave her that.


Matt92HUN

Vinter veri kold and dark, onli one way to end struggle. Though I guess that would be more Finnish.


Arnauti

en rakhyvel is a safety razor, en hyvel is 'a plane' (as in the one a carpenter uses). A 'straight razor' is en rakkniv. So I don't think en rakhyvel is an easy way out of one's misery.


jbeest

So this is not a question out of a courtroom, after all !


Buzdawg

It's late at night and I'm having a hard time thinking - is this the right sentence structure? I initially thought that the correct word order would be "gav du henne verkligen en rakhyvel?". Which one is right? (Although I imagine both are, with different stresses on different parts of the sentence).


SelinAlkan

There is a problem with the TTS when pronounced at the normal speed, right? Or is it my ears?


HelenCarlsson

Actually, it sounds more like "Gav du henne en rak hyvel?" :). (Did you give her a straight plane?)


SelinAlkan

I kind of hear the 'h' of henne with a weird echo, but maybe it is just me. Funny thing about what it sounds more like, though! :D


HelenCarlsson

Now when you say it, I can hear that too.


SelinAlkan

Glad to hear that I am not alone! :P


AxonnEchysttas

You definitely are not alone


tlhup

It's there, for sure. Just started in the past couple lessons for me


gibbano

And osthyvel is the famous Swedish cheese slicer


hornedhorse9

Cheese slicers are norwegian; )


jwbards

What's wrong (if anything) with "You gave her a razor?" Thanks.


tredjedotter

Yes. isnät you gave her a razor, essentially the same?


Arnauti

Both in English and in Swedish, it is possible to create questions in two ways – by changing the sentence construction, or just by changing intonation. Questions created by changing intonation are slightly more common in English than in Swedish, but the difference is not that big. Therefore we ask you to only use that construction if the Swedish sentence is already written that way.


IzaakFairc

In English we generally only use a change of intonation on its own if trying to emphasise confusion, shock or surprise. For example, "You gave her a razor(!)?" Sounds like the speaker thought it was a bad idea, or they are expressing anger because of it. "Did you give her a razor?" Sounds more like a genuine question because of interest.


eekboom

I used to have problems remembering the spelling of rakhyvel ... until I encountered osthyvel and then looked up "rak" in swedish wiktionary.

So basically it means "glatt hobel" (German) or "smooth plane" (english, like a carpenter's plane). Fantastic!


Arnauti

Sorry to spoil it for you but it's rak as in raka which means shave. Possibly there's a connection further back in history somewhere.


GlennaJo

I typed "You gave her a razor?" which was rejected even though it means the same thing or prehaps with a bit more of a shocked tone (I was tempted to add an exclamation point along with the question mark.) The "invisible did" strikes again. :-(


emanmanman

The normal speed text to speech is distorted and difficult to hear. The slowed down voice was fine though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.