Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the bathroom?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el baño?

5 years ago

92 Comments


LS650

Probably the very first sentence anyone should learn in another language!

4 years ago

glowby
glowby

Mi ex novia me enseñó que lo más importante es "La cuenta, por favor."

2 years ago

daehmonyak
daehmonyak

"Una cerveza por favor". Definitely more important

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Y después de beber tres o cuatro cervezas necesitas la frase: ¿Dónde está el baño?
(And after drinking three or four beers you need the phrase: Where is the bathroom?) :-))

1 year ago

daehmonyak
daehmonyak

Hay una clara jeraquía aqui. :P

1 year ago

skepticalways

amble, that's what I was going to say!

2 months ago

Momo4488
Momo4488

Esto es mi respuesta favorita de Duolingo. No puedo darte lingots de teléfono pero si yo puedo....

8 months ago

Jayslynn1
2 months ago

Jayslynn1

Hahahaha

2 months ago

Woodman70

I nominate as the second most important spanish phrase "¿Donde está el paper higiénico?" If you have spent much time in LatAm you know what I mean!

1 year ago

rtaskew

Many girls here in Panama lesrn to carry their own t-paper in their purses!

9 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Amen!

4 years ago

billj6
billj6

Or, "Presénteme a su hermana por favor".

2 years ago

blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

This is the main thing I remember from elementary school Spanish fifteen years ago...

2 years ago

David4333

With a close second of... "¿Donde está la comida?"

2 years ago

Susan844209

Y cerveza.

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

And the most important.

3 years ago

randall551349

Lo

1 month ago

giantmood
giantmood

Why did this show up in an abstract objects lesson? Do bathrooms come from the void or something?

3 years ago

Selunei

"What's that smell?" "Void stuff. Don't breathe this."

3 years ago

billj6
billj6

Respuesta: Siga su nariz.

2 years ago

Moa883692

Best not to teleport into this for a while.

1 year ago

Zwilli1310

En Colombia utiliza "el baño". El servicio se dice en España..

3 years ago

alfred-00

In spain we say "el baño" 90% of the time .

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Y "el aseo".

2 years ago

Brenproy

Good to know. Gracias.

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Used "el retrete" a lot in Spain too.

10 months ago

jebg2

Sí, yo fui a España y todas las personas decían 'aseo'

2 months ago

jbtaylor

Why are "es" and "está" both accepted here? Isn't physical location always estar?

5 years ago

felsan82

I am Spanish and I can say both, but is more normal to say "está".

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

Me too, and I never say "¿Dónde es el servicio?" I have heard it, but it isn't good Spanish.

You are asking for a location, and for that you must use the verb 'estar' Por favor, ¿Dónde están los servicios?

3 years ago

rspreng

I sense a duo screw up, unless there is something very odd going on.

5 years ago

mistakenolive

Nope. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest3.htm Estar is for location even for stationary places. The exception is if talking about where something is taking place.

3 years ago

EleanorHIcks

Would it also be correct to say 'los servicios'? I seem to remember being taught that in a SPanish class...

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

I think it would depend on whether you wanted the bathroom (ie where the bath/or shower was in a hotel) or whether you wanted the toilet in say a restaurant. It is certainly signposted that way in Spain.

3 years ago

Ender.che.

Yes, that was where I heard that form was in some European based audio lessons.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Sí puedes usar la expresión ¿Dónde está el servicio? o ¿Dónde están los servicios?

In Spain the law establish that there have to be at least two rooms, one for men and other for women. One of which must be adapted for handicapped people. At many locations they are three, one for handicapped, one for women and the third for men. That's the reason you can use the plural, there are more than one ;-)

3 years ago

kamosza

Why "el aseo" is not acceptable? It means a bathroom as well so it should be accepted.

3 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

I used aseo it worked for me

3 years ago

skepticalways

kamosza, my understanding is that it means "toilet." Some people only may want to know where the room is in which they can bathe or shower, for example, in a low-cost boarding house or hostel, or at a summer camp, because the bathroom may be a shared facility "down the hall." Even so, it seems Duo would accept el aseo.

2 months ago

AyanaARI

Suvivial skills

2 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

Which is used more frequently: baño or servicio? (Speaking wise, lol)

3 years ago

amble2lingo

BAÑO, without a doubt! You will hear "los servicios" used in Spain (and even then not everywhere). With estimates of 320M to over 400M Spanish-speaking people in the world and about 42M of them in Spain, I would recommend saying, "¿Dónde está el baño?" if you need a bathroom fast!

2 years ago

JoeCushing

I've known how to say this for almost 30 years. It would be handy if we could check off phrases we have total confidence with, to not see them any more.

Its a sentence I never forgot from first year high school Spanish in 1990.

1 year ago

Trenchermann

I always heard "el water" in Spain.

2 years ago

Labrat7
Labrat7

I wonder if it would accept "el doble ve ce" or "el W.C."

2 years ago

Trenchermann

I occasionally heard el uve doble ce but not as often as el water. I doubt this would be of much use anywhere in latin america, so I doubt duolingo would accept any of it.

2 years ago

rosalie610178

¿Es posible decir también, DONDE QUEDA EL ASEO/SERVICIO/WATER/BAÑO? Pero no estoy segura si esta expresión se utiliza en España o solo en america del sur.... ¿Cual es la diferencia entre DONDE QUEDA y DONDE ESTA? Gracias de antemano.

2 years ago

Mech-Tec

I was aching to see the comments on this sentence.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

¿Por qué? ¿Necesitas el baño? ;)

1 year ago

PhineasGSquire

Los servicios is used mostly in public as a polite or more formal way of asking. Like in English asking for the facilities. Many Central American countries use the term baño in the home and servicios out like at a restaurant.

1 year ago

Apurv_A13

Now i really want to know where is the bathroom

1 year ago

cryderdougal

what is the difference between bano and servicio? Which would be more appropriate in Mexico?

3 years ago

Herk308

Cryderdougal: I just texted a co-worker who grew up in Mexico. He says that he's never even heard the term "servicio" for "bathroom" before.

3 years ago

John_Payne

Why not "banera" instead of bano?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

That would be asking for asking where you might find a tub.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Not disagreeing with the answer, but technically speaking when you ask for "el baño" aren't you still asking for a room with a tub? At SpanishDict they list baño for things involving cleaning yourself (such as baño de espuma - bubble bath or baño de asiento - hip bath) as well as for the room with the toilet.

Isn't it just like in English, where the literal meaning of bathroom is "the room with the bathtub"; but it is used as a euphemism for the room with the toilet even if there isn't an actual bathtub there. (The term half-bath being used to describe a room with toilet and sink but no actual bathtub.)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bano

3 years ago

John_Payne

Thanks.

3 years ago

rjcoulter

How about "donde hay el baño" I thought that "hay" was acceptable if you did not know whether or not there was a bathroom.

2 years ago

dannipaigea

What's the difference between saying 'Dónde es' and 'Dónde esta'? Both are correct apparently.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

If both were marked as correct , that's an error on Duolingo's part. ESTAR is used for location, and is always going to follow "dónde" as it's referring to the location of something. "Dónde es el baño?" is incorrect. :-)

2 years ago

amble2lingo

I wouldn't use "es" for this sentence, unless you consider going to the bathroom an event! ;-))

1 year ago

RobertTudo2

Why not es? I thought es for permanent and esta for temporary

1 year ago

AyanaARI

ESTAR is always used for location. (y)

1 year ago

David4333

While that it is a how some people say it, it is only that way generally. Estar is used for where and how something (most times these are temporary) is while Ser is used for what something is.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

RobertTudo2: The permanent/temporary thing for "ser" and "estar" is a good first thought. But their usage goes far beyond that. Here's a good page to bookmark and refer to:
http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar#.Vk3_PrLnbMJ
Be sure to read the bottom of this page where it shows how the meaning changes depending on which verb you use. But even then, to my mind, there are exceptions. "Él está muerto" (He is dead). Go figure!

1 year ago

viviana3478

a mi me habia quedado bien respondido y no me la valieron

1 year ago

dishant96

why is está? its not like bathroom is on a move or something?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Estar" is ALWAYS used for location, EXCEPT the location of an event.
http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar#.Vk3_PrLnbMJ

1 year ago

RaphaelRau5

Marks me wrong despite it being correct!

1 year ago

Apurv_A13

Suddenly i recalled Bitchnas, la policia are gonna come for you...... from better call saul

1 year ago

SpaceYuki

Why "Donde es el baño?" doesn't work? The verb to be in Spanish and Portuguese means both "ser/estar"...

1 year ago

ArthurThom15

Why do you put it one way and said it wrong the next way. Both answer should be correct

1 year ago

RichardWel519603

Isn't lavabo is the word for sink?

7 months ago

amble2lingo

"Lavado" is a bathroom sink. "Fregadero" is a kitchen sink. Ahem . . . Excuse me for asking, but I was just wondering why you need to know this for this sentence?

7 months ago

William70873

Unless the bathroom is a porta potty I don't see why esta is used instead of es

7 months ago

amble2lingo

"Estar" is always used for a location (except, for some strange reason, the location of an event).

7 months ago

Urbrato
Urbrato

Why "servicio" is wrong?

7 months ago

Pat85708

I used "es" because the bathroom doesn't move. marked wrong!

5 months ago

amble2lingo

It's "está" because where the bathroom is, is its location.

4 months ago

aju5

Putting it into Spanish it baño!

4 months ago

sonylang
sonylang

Its strange because in portuguese we say "onde é o banheiro?" and every time i get this question i forget that i cant use "és" but "está". What makes me confused is because in portuguese logic, if you say ¿dónde está el baño? (Onde está o banheiro?) it will seem that the bathroom is at that time in soneplace but it will move at any time, since está is a temporary verb. Loooool

2 months ago

Pat85708

CAN YOU PLEASE DELETE ME FROM THIS SITE?

2 months ago

Pat85708

What I hate about this site is that once you click on to it, you can't get out. I WANT TO UNSUBSCRIBE, BUT THERE IS NO WAY TO GET OUT! I WANT TO UNSUBSCRIBE, AND I WILL GO ON POSTING THESE MESSAGES UNTIL YOU UNSUBSCRIBE ME!

2 months ago

KatherineS644902

hi

2 months ago

SamiaADwei

I used es instead of esta, what's the difference?

1 month ago

ItisMoody

why did it reject "dondé es" and only suggested "està"? I thought "es" is used for permanent situations, no?

3 weeks ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Use a form of “estar” to talk about locations. Examples: Donde está el baño? Donde están los niños? Donde estás (tu)?

Here is a rhyme I find helpful: How you feel or where you are, always use the verb “estar.”

However, you can use “es” to talk about where someone is from, because that is an inherent part of who they are. El es de España.

3 weeks ago

CrazyFanGi2

My uncle made a joke about this being the most important question to ask in any language!

3 weeks ago

UnMensajero

3 days ago

Pat85708

How do I delete this racist garbage?

3 days ago

Pat85708

This site is totally crap. The same discussion month after month. Is that how they represent Spanish culture?

3 days ago