1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os agentes não sabiam porque…

"Os agentes não sabiam porque tinham usado isso."

Translation:The agents did not know why they had used it.

August 15, 2013

8 Comments


DominoD87

Shouldn't it be por que?


Paulenrique

Both work, but preferable "por que"


Trianaea

How to differentiate 'why' vs 'because' in a sentence like this then? just context?


Paulenrique

"why" in this case would be "por que".


querofalar12

Isn't "tinham usado" past perfect? I thought this meant "The agents didn't know why they had been using it"


emeyr

Many times in English we don't distinguish between simple past and past continuous when it involves translating from the portuguese imperfect tense.


Jake50389

I think its pretty confusing that it says "porque" instead of "por que".


Marie-Anne227031

could it also be "why they had worn that" ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.