"Os agentes não sabiam porque tinham usado isso."

Translation:The agents did not know why they had used it.

August 15, 2013

6 Comments


DominoD87

Shouldn't it be por que?

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Both work, but preferable "por que"

August 16, 2013

Trianaea

How to differentiate 'why' vs 'because' in a sentence like this then? just context?

September 2, 2018

Paulenrique

"why" in this case would be "por que".

September 3, 2018

querofalar12

Isn't "tinham usado" past perfect? I thought this meant "The agents didn't know why they had been using it"

July 15, 2014

emeyr

Many times in English we don't distinguish between simple past and past continuous when it involves translating from the portuguese imperfect tense.

August 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.