"Os agentes não sabiam porque tinham usado isso."

Translation:The agents did not know why they had used it.

August 15, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DominoD87

Shouldn't it be por que?


Paulenrique

Both work, but preferable "por que"


Trianaea

How to differentiate 'why' vs 'because' in a sentence like this then? just context?


Paulenrique

"why" in this case would be "por que".


Jake50389

I think its pretty confusing that it says "porque" instead of "por que".


Marie-Anne227031

could it also be "why they had worn that" ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, as in they wore an odd disguise. I've reported it. Duo should fix it in, oh, six or seven years. :/


KrisKalis

    Sabiam? That's not what she pronounces at all! I hate this woman so much.


querofalar12

    Isn't "tinham usado" past perfect? I thought this meant "The agents didn't know why they had been using it"


    [deactivated user]

      Many times in English we don't distinguish between simple past and past continuous when it involves translating from the portuguese imperfect tense.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.