1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The staff work during the we…

"The staff work during the weekend."

Translation:Personalen arbetar på helgen.

February 18, 2015

27 Comments


Noctivigant

It wasn't a very nice weekend in Helgen when Alduin showed up.


henmcb

This made me laugh for about 5 minutes! Thank you so much!

Det var inte en god helg på Helgen när draken dök upp.


Anacronoxx

I was thinking the same thing! lol


devalanteriel

It's a Skyrim reference.


lagolas2010

Bought the game in steam about 3 years ago but still have 0 minutes played


devalanteriel

I'd laugh but that's like 90% of my Steam library too. :|

My wife probably has 200 hrs or more on Skyrim. It's a great game, really.


devalanteriel

@Will: Yep, it is.


lagolas2010

For now, I'd probably rather have myself a wife instead of running Skyrim :D A useful hint to increase your gaming hours without even running the game


Will709432

I think skyrim is the reason I started learning swedish :)

By the way, is under helgen also correct here?


possuelain

Isnt veckoslutet okay?


Lundgren8

It’s also fine, but it’s mostly used in Finland or the older generation in Swedish. Helg is much more common.


poika8

It's still correct though. It doesn't say anywhere the course is for rikssvenska only. I understand the choice of not teaching the word if it's deemed uncommon but it should be accepted as an alternative answer nevertheless.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/veckoslutet


devalanteriel

Translations need to be not only correct but also feasible to get accepted.

The course teaches Sweden Swedish exclusively. We don't have the technical ability to separate the varieties between Finland and Sweden, nor the knowledge. This isn't anything against Finland Swedish - it just simply isn't possible to teach both well in the same course here.


poika8

It's not a Finnish Swedish exclusive thing, just look at the wikipedia articles:

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veckoslut https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helg

They clearly state that veckoslut is the proper name for the weekend, and helg is the name for religious holidays but is also colloquially used to refer to the weekend.

Like I said I understand the choice of only picking one of them to teach, but the technically correct wording should be an accepted answer in the training segments. Lots of questions on Duolingo have a plethora of correct answers even if there's one specific translation the example sentences use.


devalanteriel

I didn't say it's exclusive to Finland Swedish, just that it's prevalent in normal language there but not in Sweden.

The Wikipedia article is horribly outdated. For instance, they also mention veckända there. It's a word that has an obvious meaning but is just so rare it's ridiculous.

A technically correct wording should not be accepted just because it is technically correct. We have lots of users who look up words in their dictionaries and try them out. If we then accept words that are correct but not in use in modern Swedish, we will teach them that those words are indeed perfectly common in modern normal language. Nobody benefits from that.


poika8

Wikipedia hasn't excisted long enough to be "horribly outdated" in linguistic terms. Language is more than what happens to be trendy among young adults this year.

I purposefully use a variety synonyms and expressions in my answers just to test the limits of Duolingo and 95% of the time they're accepted, even when they slightly alter the meaning of the sentence, so this is nothing new to Duolingo. This particular case is one of the most blatantly obvious examples where the alternative wording should be accepted, as not only is it a better answer than the one you're looking for, the only slight difference in meaning is in favor of veckoslut when translating the English sentence presented.


devalanteriel

I said the information on Wikipedia is outdated. How old the website is doesn't matter. You can write outdated things on new websites. It's not youth slang, either.

I don't know why you're so adamant about teaching things that shouldn't be used. If you want a course where everything that's technically correct but a bad option is accepted, I'm sorry, but you're in the wrong place. We're trying to teach useful Swedish, not outdated Swedish.


shimashima2

What if i say personalgen jobbar på helgen? What is the difference between jobbar och arbetar?


devalanteriel

jobbar works just as well here. In this regard, they're synonymous. :)


shimashima2

tack så mycket :)


PolyglotAlex

why not: Personalen arbetar under Helgen.?


George418878

I put that down and it was accepted


devalanteriel

Report it. It's a fine translation.


Andra946801

In English, wasn't it supposed to be "the staff works"?


devalanteriel

Either way works - it depends on whether you consider "staff" a singular or a collection of multiple individuals. The latter usage is more common in the UK than in North America, though it exists in both places. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.