1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The staff work during the we…

"The staff work during the weekend."

Translation:Personalen arbetar på helgen.

February 18, 2015

24 Comments


Noctivigant

It wasn't a very nice weekend in Helgen when Alduin showed up.


henmcb

This made me laugh for about 5 minutes! Thank you so much!

Det var inte en god helg på Helgen när draken dök upp.


Anacronoxx

I was thinking the same thing! lol


devalanteriel

It's a Skyrim reference.


lagolas2010

Bought the game in steam about 3 years ago but still have 0 minutes played


devalanteriel

I'd laugh but that's like 90% of my Steam library too. :|

My wife probably has 200 hrs or more on Skyrim. It's a great game, really.


lagolas2010

For now, I'd probably rather have myself a wife instead of running Skyrim :D A useful hint to increase your gaming hours without even running the game


Will709432

I think skyrim is the reason I started learning swedish :)

By the way, is under helgen also correct here?


shimashima2

What if i say personalgen jobbar på helgen? What is the difference between jobbar och arbetar?


devalanteriel

jobbar works just as well here. In this regard, they're synonymous. :)


shimashima2

tack så mycket :)


PolyglotAlex

why not: Personalen arbetar under Helgen.?


George418878

I put that down and it was accepted


devalanteriel

Report it. It's a fine translation.


possuelain

Isnt veckoslutet okay?


Lundgren8

It’s also fine, but it’s mostly used in Finland or the older generation in Swedish. Helg is much more common.


poika8

It's still correct though. It doesn't say anywhere the course is for rikssvenska only. I understand the choice of not teaching the word if it's deemed uncommon but it should be accepted as an alternative answer nevertheless.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/veckoslutet


devalanteriel

Translations need to be not only correct but also feasible to get accepted.

The course teaches Sweden Swedish exclusively. We don't have the technical ability to separate the varieties between Finland and Sweden, nor the knowledge. This isn't anything against Finland Swedish - it just simply isn't possible to teach both well in the same course here.


Andra946801

In English, wasn't it supposed to be "the staff works"?


devalanteriel

Either way works - it depends on whether you consider "staff" a singular or a collection of multiple individuals. The latter usage is more common in the UK than in North America, though it exists in both places. :)


ThomasRo2

Jag gillar meningen "Personalen skrattar under helgen" Man är frestad att lägga till "och gråter under veckan"... :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.