"Ele não come pimenta."

Translation:He does not eat pepper.

August 15, 2013

12 Comments


dearingNL

pepper as in the spice or like red/green/yellow peppers

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Pepper in general, the food, red pepper, for instance.

August 16, 2013

Scutigera

In Portugal it is Pimenta Preta (for black pepper) or Pimenta Branca (for the white) and Pimenta de Jamaica (for Allspice). Moída for Piri-Piri (hot chili pepper) or Caiena (Cayenne pepper) "ground" (into powder, not unlike coffee grounds) or for powder. Páprica Doce or Pícante for Paprika (pepper)... well, it gets complicated. :D

Oh, and Pimento for the fresh (usually bell) peppers (which seems to be Pimentão in Brazil).

So "pimenta" mostly refers to the corns of spice peppers and allspice. But that is in the Motherland.

February 19, 2017

Bruno16506

"Pimenta" is used only for the pepper itself (like chilli). If you want to mean "spice", prefer using "tempero".

March 12, 2015

PeterHolia
Plus

This is a bit confusing from an Australian point of view as 'pepper' only relates to the black peppercorns that are ground and added to food. The small spicy fruits are called chillis and not peppers here. Does pimenta typically refer to what we call chilli and pimenta negra (preta?) refer to the black one? Or is it purely derived from context? Se eu falar que não gosto de pimenta na minha sopa, signifaria que não goste de 'chilli' ou de 'black pepper' dentro da minha sopa?

September 16, 2017

Scutigera

SOME LIKE IT HOT
THE STORY OF CHILI PEPPERS

BURT WOLF ON CAMERA: When Columbus set sail from Spain one of his objectives was to get King Ferdinand and Queen Isabella into the pepper business. So when he arrived in the Caribbean and the natives gave him a taste of a pungent fruit, he decided to call it pepper. And he had two good reasons. First, it did something to his mouth that felt like pepper, and second, and much more important, he was getting paid to find pepper, and so he found it.

BURT WOLF: The small round dry black pepper that we grind in a mill is native to India and was brought to ancient Greece and Rome by Arab traders. It was so valuable in Europe that both the Spanish and the Portuguese spent fortunes sending out expeditions to try and break the Arab monopoly.

BARBARA KETCHAM WHEATON ON CAMERA: The king and queen of Spain were anxious to get a new route to the spice islands of the East Indies, by sailing West. Because, due to political disruption in Asia, the traditional spice routes were breaking down, and it was getting increasingly complicated to get spices to the West.

BURT WOLF: Columbus made an entry in his diary that described the chili pepper as more valuable than the black pepper and pointed out that the natives constantly used it and thought it had health-giving properties. He estimated that each year, 50 ships filled with chili peppers could be sent back to Spain and they would prove to be exceedingly profitable.

...

http://www.burtwolf.com/program-blog/wwe-103

Fascinating the part they play in history really:

PEPPERING THE WORLD

BURT WOLF ON CAMERA: A key moment in the history of hot pepper came with the signing of the papal Treaty in 1494.

BURT WOLF: At a point that was 370 leagues west of the Cape Verde Islands; the Pope took his magic marker and drew a longitudinal line that divided the world in two. The Spanish had the right to explore and trade in the area to the west; Portugal got everything to the east, which included Africa and Asia.

BURT WOLF ON CAMERA: But they didn’t get around to drawing a second line in the Far East. So in 1529, the pope had to come all the way back and construct the Treaty of Zaragoza, which gave Spain the Philippines and Portugal the Spice Islands. As a result the Portuguese and the Spanish spread hot peppers around the world.

JESSICA HARRIS ON CAMERA: The transatlantic journey took months, certainly, weeks, and yet and still, by the 16th Century, there are chilis in India. And people are not only using them but adapting, adjusting and loving them. And much of that gets attributed to the Portuguese. I sort of have this mental picture of those black-robed Jesuits with deep pockets and sort of seeds and things coming out of these pockets. And part of it was the whole virtual mandate after Prince Henry the Navigator. The Portuguese were the world explorers. I mean, they're the ones who circumnavigated the globe. The whole idea of the Treaty of Tordesillas and East and West in that division and who owned the East, and of course that line is the line that makes Brazil speak Portuguese.

...

Obviously, in both Spanish and Portuguese the word for pepper is not pepper (rather pimenta/o/ão) but at least in the US, both peppercorns and chili peppers are simply called, pepper for the most part (well, in fact on the west coast they use the specific name of the pepper really such as, jalapeño, serrano, poblano, cayenne, Thai, cherry, habanero...). And so it kind of is in Portugal as well, as detailed in my previous comment here. Brazil however, I do not know, but for sure the word for bell pepper has a different ending.

I believe in Australia bell peppers are called capsicum (capsaicin in Latin) which is detailed further along the pepper story at the above link and is what makes a pepper pungent/piquant (spicy/hot) rather than the mild ones like the bell peppers which normally lack it. Black pepper (peppercorns, genus piper)) also lacks capsaicin but has other properties, chiefly piperine which makes it very healthful (and spicy).

Interestingly enough, even though peppercorns come in many different colors, black, white, green, and red... the pink "peppercorns" in many pepper blends are not related and come from the Brazilian Pepper Tree which is related to the cashew (and has been declared a noxious weed in Australia).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schinus_terebinthifolius

September 16, 2017

rashtrakut

Why is He did not eat pepper worng?

June 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

That is "ele não comeu pimenta" (past tense).

June 17, 2014

rashtrakut

Thanks...got thrown off by the suggested hints which said does/did

June 17, 2014

AustinSmit162594

Can pimenta not also translate as "hot sauce"?

September 30, 2014

Scutigera

Molho de Pimenta. Pepper sauce (sauce of pepper). Or, Molho Picante [de Piri Piri, or ingredient of choice for instance] for hot sauce.

February 19, 2017

benkloester

I got it wrong because i translated pimenta as chillie. But it's common to call chillie peppers chillies here. And red and green peppers (capsicum) in pt are pimentão.

October 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.