1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har noget i munden."

"Hun har noget i munden."

Translation:She has something in her mouth.

February 18, 2015

9 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

That's what she said.


arielkangaroo

Why can it just be "munden" instead of "sin mund"?


Kefir87

I think she rarely keeps something in someone else's mouth.


Brighton2

I have the same question.


madsh

You can say both, but it is rare to say "sin mund".


ziah16

It's called a tongue, dummy!


LucBE

The french do the same: Elle a quelque chose dans la bouche.


FrankSauvage

Exactly. I wonder how many languages tend to avoid possessive adjectives with body parts. In US English, it's common in medical speech too: "She had a lesion in the mouth."


HastaLaVista83

Same in German. "Sie hat etwas im Mund"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.