1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeres far er ude at købe ind…

"Jeres far er ude at købe ind."

Translation:Your father is out shopping.

February 18, 2015

4 Comments


Snommelp

If I'm not mistaken, the most literal rendering of this would be "Your father is out to buy in." I guess I'm just going to have to memorize "at købe ind" as meaning "shopping," so that I don't get weird images of poker in my head.


JZerdy

I don't understand this sentence. How does the "ind" operate? Why does "food" show up in the answer? Is that a mistake? And does "ude" work like "ved" in alerting one to the progressive verb? Thanks for any clarification!


mads-elh
  • If one says "han er ude at købe" without the ind, people will be waiting to hear what he is buying.

  • "At købe ind" is just another term for buying food/groceries at the store, and I have only ever heard it used for that, so including food in the answer sort of clarifies it. I don't know where the "ind" comes from, though.

  • "Hun er ude at løbe" = "she is out running (lit.: to run)" etc, so I think you're right. I assume it would translate to the progressive verb at least most of the time, since "er ude at" always means that the subject is doing something right now while being away from home or the house.


frankenwer

Why is out for shopping wrong ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.