Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su comentario fue muy útil."

Translation:Her comment was very useful.

5 years ago

40 Comments


John__Doe
John__Doe

rspreng, Mavry, Babelle (or Babella? Hope I didn't remember her ID wrong). Who else you think this sentence fits lol

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Fits jindr004, lago, fluent2b, barbaramorris and several other kind-hearted folks here.

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Talca, rogercchristie, Rae.....

1 year ago

LukaZaplat

so "tu" is only used for you informaly. Is there a "tus"?

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

To clarify, tu means "your [x]" where 'x' is singular. Tus means the same thing, where 'x' is plural.

When speaking informally or in the plural^ (Usted or Ustedes) substitute su and sus. And to say "yours" (the pronoun) you would use tuyo/tuyos (or suyo/suyos) instead.

^Duolingo doesn't cover the second-person plural (vosotros) forms. If they did, that'd be a whole 'nother can of worms.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

vuestro, vuestra, vuestros, vuestras are the possessive forms for vosotros and vosotras and are certainly not worse than the forms for "our" : nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestros for nosotros and nosotras.

3 years ago

BartMilner

My understanding is that vosotros is rare in Latin America, but usual in Spain, and that tú is seldom if ever used in Costa Rica, where they use usted, but this can be taken as too formal elsewhere in Hispanic America - eg Argentina. Experts please correct me if I'm wrong...

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

DL is teaching Latin American Spanish. It does not teach or use the vosotros form

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Vosotros does turn up occasionally; about as often as vos.

3 years ago

abbeynino

"Tus" is plural.

3 years ago

EmilCohen1

Tus is for 'yours ....*tus llaves

1 month ago

jyseltz
jyseltz

Could this be translated as 'her comments were very useful' as well? 'Commentary' being a near-synonym for 'comments'.

3 years ago

elissaf1

No, because 'su' specifies that the noun (being possessed) is singular:

My brother has several houses: sus casas de mi hermano.
My five sisters collectively have one house: su casa de mis hermanas

2 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

For what it's worth, the hints give "comment" (singular) as an alternate translation. I'm not sure about "comments" specifically.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Comentario" means "comment" and

"comments" would be "comentarios".

"Comentario de texto" means "commentary"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/comentario

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

According to spanishdict.com, it can also mean commentary.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Comentario%20

2 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

tried 'remark' instead of 'comment'. Didn't work as of 04/2015

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Remark" should be accepted.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/remark

7 months ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Haha my comment is very useful.

3 years ago

WilliamHud8

I could not understand her speech!

2 years ago

scarolan108

Duolingo says "Your comments was very useful." <<< this is not proper grammar in English.

1 year ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

I was told that when describing things in the past, one uses the imperfect, so in this case it would be "Su comentario era muy útil" is this correct or not or is it the original or both?

1 year ago

lstrzelak

why can't it be 'really' useful?

1 year ago

dbump

It would be very useful to have a more prominent visual indicator when you are expected to transcribe in Spanish vs translate into English. I get into the flow of translating, and then get a wrong answer for translating instead of transcribing.

1 year ago

PedroRamon669168

No way to detemine sex of subject

8 months ago

Ocotillo1
Ocotillo1

I sure wish typos could be identified! Once again I typed "you" instead of "your". It was a TYPO

6 months ago

RoxSatya
RoxSatya

Is it wrong to write 'her comment has been very useful' here? If so, why?

6 months ago

Mike209223

The speaker sounds like she has a mouth full of marbles.

1 month ago

Gosuka
Gosuka

I'm having a tough time findind the "her" in this one.

5 years ago

mariang930

Yes, it is 'su' in the sentence. And just to clarify further, 'su' can mean her, his, their, and your (only if the subject is usted and not tú.)

5 years ago

rspreng

Su, but su can mean a few different things.

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Tu comentario fue muy útil.

4 years ago

EvelynDunn

Me gusta como usiste español. Translation: I like how you used Spanish

2 years ago

SDB333

I put "his" and duolingo accepted it.

Without context it can mean anything mariang930 said, and duolingo should accept them all.

2 years ago

emilinio
emilinio

This sounds very sarcastic

3 years ago

anbuaruvi

It should be were not was

1 year ago

jorja2004

I can hardly make out what the translator said... needs upgrading.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

La problema no es con Señora DL, es en mi altavoces (speakers) - pequeños y baratos. Auriculares (ear buds) son muy útiles.

3 years ago

alk-357

"El problema no es con la señora duolingo', es con mis parlantes pequeños y baratos, los auriculares son mas utiles." that sounds better

2 years ago

Mike209223

I have two iPads and the speaker has a mouthful of marbles on both. It’s more often the speaker than the speakers. Sometimes they’re clear but other times not so very. And sometimes they speak faster than I can hear :)

1 month ago