1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun elsker familien."

"Hun elsker familien."

Translation:She loves the family.

February 18, 2015

8 Comments


Davidhoz

She loves the "family" godfather music plays in the background


CongChen2

I capitalised Family in my answer!


rkvance5

Didn't try, but "...her family." would work, too, right?


RidderJakob

Then the Danish sentence would have to be "Hun elsker sin familie"


YavuzGrgl

As far as I know, in Nordic languages, "familien" structure is used more than "sin familie" to mean "his/her family".


RidderJakob

"familien" could mean any family. If you mean her family, "sin familie" would be way more common


HastaLaVista83

Or also "Hun elsker hendes familie", if it was somebody else's family (of a female person).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.