1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing I cannot ma…

"There is nothing I cannot manage!"

Translation:Det finns ingenting jag inte kan klara av!

February 18, 2015

11 Comments


arturock58

In which cases it is possible to change the order of the verb and "inte"?


Lundgren8

In subordinate clauses, the adverb always comes before the verb. This is called the BIFF-rule.

These are two main clauses:

  • Det regnade inte, så jag gick inte ut. (It didn’t rain, so I didn’t go out.)

Eftersom introduces a subordinate clause:

  • Jag gick inte ut, eftersom det inte regnade.

jayagmon

Does this happen also when the subordinate clause stands by itself? I was having the same problem with understanding the order of the words in "Det som inte dödar oss" (the title of the new Millenium book).


Lundgren8

Subordinate clauses don’t typically stand by themselves. Do you have an example? In the title of that book the subordinate (relative) clause is [som inte dödar oss].


jayagmon

I see your point. Tack!


MonsieurCal

Why isn't that first sentence, "det regnade inte, så jag inte gick ut'?


Arnauti

Because both the clauses are main clauses. inte only goes before the verb in subordinate clauses.


L.prJT

Could you say this sentence without 'av'? Is 'att klara av' a fixed combination?


devalanteriel

The av is optional but more idiomatic. :)


CarloGamag1

Lundgren* thanks for the explanation! I have been consistently wrong !!so far.Thanks

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started