"Meus irmãos gostam de cerveja."

Translation:My brothers like beer.

August 15, 2013

9 Comments


ThanKwee

My brothers like beer = Meus irmãos gostam de cerveja.

My sisters like beer = Minhas irmãs gostam de cerveja.

My father likes beer = Meu pai gosta de cerveja.

My mother likes beer = Minha mãe gosta de cerveja.

October 27, 2013

orpena

Why is it "DE cerveja" and not "DA cerveja?

October 3, 2013

vivisaurus

orpena, we always add "de" to "gostar" to indicate the verb "like". If you add "da" (which is de + a), the sentence is slightly changed.

Meus irmãos gostam de cerveja. -- My brothers like beer.
Meus irmãos gostam da cerveja. -- My brothers like the beer

=)

October 3, 2013

Jerry_Louis

Good explanation! [Mas eu gosto de cerveja também!] ;-)

May 7, 2017

Paulenrique

for general sense use "de".

October 3, 2013

FERNANDOPE106

Thx vivisaurus. That clears it up for me too

February 24, 2014

JoanaTeixe2

Why is it irmãos and not irmões? Most other words that end in -ão pluralise to -ões.

August 6, 2014

JoanaTeixe2

Thanks, that link is really helpful!

August 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.