1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon dricker aldrig kaffe."

"Hon dricker aldrig kaffe."

Translation:She never drinks coffee.

February 19, 2015

39 Comments


MatthewJoh19

Är hon inte svenska?


Arnauti

We usually use the nouns for nationalities in constructions like this one, and they're gendered. So the most common way of saying it would be Hon är svenska, han är svensk.
Native speakers disagree about to what extent you can use an adjective as well, but at least for svensk, it is also possible, so that Hon är svensk is not wrong. But the more traditionally correct, and still more common way of saying it, would be Hon är svenska.


atmo

I think we've found the reason behind the "she is always sad" sentence


jarrettph

Do adverbs always come after the verb or could you also say "aldrig dricker"?


Arnauti

In main clauses (that are not questions), the verb needs to go in the second place, the V2 rule, and we very rarely want to start a sentence with aldrig or inte, so it must go after the verb there.
In subclauses, inte goes before the finite verb.


jarrettph

Oh of course, the V2 rule. I always seems to miss it as it does not seem natural in English. So would it work as an imperative to say "Aldrig dricka kaffe."?


Arnauti

The imperative is Drick aldrig kaffe!


jarrettph

Ah, I gotcha. I knew it wasn't dricker, but I wasn't sure how the V2 rule applied here.


Ehsan.1984

would you please review this V2 rule, for me?


Arnauti

I wrote a long post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


Nimajita

Is "She doesn't ever drink coffee" that much of a mistake? Tried it and it didn't work.


_JesseKat

This is a bit late, but thought they mean the same things, I think it would still only accept one translation. Using synonyms as an example, I could say "She is sad" versus "She is depressed". They mean the same thing, but they're different words


jarrettph

Sad and depressed most definitely do not mean the same thing.


_JesseKat

They're just part of an example, but they are synonyms. One's just on a different level. Sorta like mad and livid or happy and elated


jarrettph

Ok granted they're related, but they're not interchangeable, because you can be one without the other. More on topic, it may be a little pedantic but Hon dricker inte någonsin kaffe I think may be a better translation of the above sentence.


Mike405555

It can mean the same thing. At least in English


JoseeV64

When I hear "she doesn't ever drink coffee" then I think that she nearly always drinks coffee and sometimes she drinks something else. The Swedish sentence says that she never drinks coffee.


jarrettph

"Ever" is någonsin


WraythRose

first time coming across this I thought "she drinks aldi coffee" XD


moonalii

can it also be "hon dricker kaffe aldrig"?


4oYBIxtO

No you cannot have aldrig at the end of the sentence


elfycara

Can someone explain why "She drinks coffee never" is incorrect?


jarrettph

You simply can't put the adverb in that position.


Aryan1337

Alltid, aldrig, different yeah im confused


jvdn.aze

I accidentally wrote "coffe" instead of "coffee" and it wasn't accepted. It was just an "e".


Arnauti

Typo handling for English is done automatically by Duo, not by the Swedish team, so this isn't really anything we can do a lot about. I don't know why they're so hard on coffee, I've noticed that other users have this problem too, so if you want to campaign for them to change it, I'm sure you can find support – bring it up in the general English forums to get their attention.


jvdn.aze

Thanks :) I'm going to do that


svenska1227

I don't think a swede would ever say this. That is just offensive. lol


Nimajita

It is indeed lol. Fika is a must out there as far as I remember.


Nn-Astel

Det är mig.


devalanteriel

It's actually Det är jag, or more idiomatically e.g. Det är jag, det.

While in English there's some debate about "It's I" vs. "It's me", in Swedish you can never use the latter, not even colloquially - it's just not grammatical at all.


TanyaBasto

What is the word etymology of "aldrig", i can't memorize that aldrig means never


devalanteriel

It's a bit complicated... but it's originally from the same root as ålder, meaning "age" in modern Swedish.

In Old Swedish, alder meant "age", both as in "the stone age" and as in "his age", "old age", etc. The singular dative of that was aldri, and this was combined with a suffix -g which was used to create negative forms.

Hence, the literal meaning is "not in any age".

(Note: these words had many spelling variations before the language was standardised, so I just used the simplest ones.)


Giancarlo633736

interesting the indication concerning the -g suffix. Can you refer to any web resource to go deeper on this subject? Thanks in advance.


devalanteriel

No, I'm sorry. I don't really know any good online resources on Old Swedish, and to be clear that -g negative suffix is not something that exists today other than as a legacy in e.g. aldrig.


Jan486659

What is wrong on: she drinks never coffee?


devalanteriel

English requires the "never" to come before the verb.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.