"Hon dricker aldrig kaffe."

Translation:She never drinks coffee.

February 19, 2015

31 Comments


MatthewJoh19

Är hon inte svenska?

February 19, 2015

ChloKokx

You mean svensk?

December 14, 2015

Arnauti

We usually use the nouns for nationalities in constructions like this one, and they're gendered. So the most common way of saying it would be Hon är svenska, han är svensk.
Native speakers disagree about to what extent you can use an adjective as well, but at least for svensk, it is also possible, so that Hon är svensk is not wrong. But the more traditionally correct, and still more common way of saying it, would be Hon är svenska.

December 15, 2015

atmo

I think we've found the reason behind the "she is always sad" sentence

December 9, 2016

jarrettph

Do adverbs always come after the verb or could you also say "aldrig dricker"?

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

In main clauses (that are not questions), the verb needs to go in the second place, the V2 rule, and we very rarely want to start a sentence with aldrig or inte, so it must go after the verb there.
In subclauses, inte goes before the finite verb.

May 5, 2015

jarrettph

Oh of course, the V2 rule. I always seems to miss it as it does not seem natural in English. So would it work as an imperative to say "Aldrig dricka kaffe."?

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

The imperative is Drick aldrig kaffe!

May 5, 2015

jarrettph

Ah, I gotcha. I knew it wasn't dricker, but I wasn't sure how the V2 rule applied here.

May 5, 2015

Ehsan.1984

would you please review this V2 rule, for me?

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a long post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

October 2, 2015

Nimajita

Is "She doesn't ever drink coffee" that much of a mistake? Tried it and it didn't work.

June 27, 2016

_JesseKat

This is a bit late, but thought they mean the same things, I think it would still only accept one translation. Using synonyms as an example, I could say "She is sad" versus "She is depressed". They mean the same thing, but they're different words

December 13, 2016

jarrettph

Sad and depressed most definitely do not mean the same thing.

December 13, 2016

_JesseKat

They're just part of an example, but they are synonyms. One's just on a different level. Sorta like mad and livid or happy and elated

December 14, 2016

jarrettph

Ok granted they're related, but they're not interchangeable, because you can be one without the other. More on topic, it may be a little pedantic but Hon dricker inte någonsin kaffe I think may be a better translation of the above sentence.

December 14, 2016

_JesseKat

Agreed

December 14, 2016

Mike405555

It can mean the same thing. At least in English

January 19, 2017

jarrettph

"Ever" is någonsin

December 13, 2016

moonalii

can it also be "hon dricker kaffe aldrig"?

February 14, 2017

4oYBIxtO

No you cannot have aldrig at the end of the sentence

January 29, 2018

elfycara

Can someone explain why "She drinks coffee never" is incorrect?

March 5, 2017

jarrettph

You simply can't put the adverb in that position.

March 5, 2017

jvdn.aze

I accidentally wrote "coffe" instead of "coffee" and it wasn't accepted. It was just an "e".

August 20, 2015

Arnauti

Typo handling for English is done automatically by Duo, not by the Swedish team, so this isn't really anything we can do a lot about. I don't know why they're so hard on coffee, I've noticed that other users have this problem too, so if you want to campaign for them to change it, I'm sure you can find support – bring it up in the general English forums to get their attention.

August 20, 2015

jvdn.aze

Thanks :) I'm going to do that

August 20, 2015

WraythRose

first time coming across this I thought "she drinks aldi coffee" XD

November 4, 2015

Nn-Astel

Det är mig.

October 9, 2018

devalanteriel

It's actually Det är jag, or more idiomatically e.g. Det är jag, det.

While in English there's some debate about "It's I" vs. "It's me", in Swedish you can never use the latter, not even colloquially - it's just not grammatical at all.

October 9, 2018

svenska1227

I don't think a swede would ever say this. That is just offensive. lol

August 4, 2016

Nimajita

It is indeed lol. Fika is a must out there as far as I remember.

August 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.