"Älgar brukar bo i skogen."

Translation:Moose usually live in the forest.

February 19, 2015

6 Comments


gauravwalia1988

Jag brukar bo i båt. :)

September 27, 2016

devalanteriel

It appears we have concluded that you are, in fact, not a moose, then.

September 3, 2017

DagrTheRed

What is the difference between bor and bo? Is it that bo can be in future tense as well?

November 22, 2017

King2E4

You probably already know by now what the difference is (since you're on level 21 and you wrote your comment nine months ago), but 'att bo' is the infinitive (to live) and 'bor' (I live, you live, and so on) the present tense.

August 25, 2018

LeviJohnson74069

why does "bo" not end in "a" like all the other infinitive verbs

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Not all verbs end in -a in the infinitive. It's the norm, but not completely a rule. The exceptions are usually old, frequently irregular.

December 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.