1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgar brukar bo i skogen."

"Älgar brukar bo i skogen."

Translation:Moose usually live in the forest.

February 19, 2015

9 Comments


gauravwalia1988

Jag brukar bo i båt. :)


devalanteriel

It appears we have concluded that you are, in fact, not a moose, then.


DagrTheRed

What is the difference between bor and bo? Is it that bo can be in future tense as well?


King2E4

You probably already know by now what the difference is (since you're on level 21 and you wrote your comment nine months ago), but 'att bo' is the infinitive (to live) and 'bor' (I live, you live, and so on) the present tense.


LeviJohnson74069

why does "bo" not end in "a" like all the other infinitive verbs


devalanteriel

Not all verbs end in -a in the infinitive. It's the norm, but not completely a rule. The exceptions are usually old, frequently irregular.


WandervdBos

'Moose tend to live in the forest'?


devalanteriel

The course generally makes a difference between tending to do something, and usually doing something. I'm leaning towards changing this stance for the next tree, though.


Olesja386275

Eller i hus med röd färg.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.