1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kommer nästa vecka."

"Vi kommer nästa vecka."

Translation:We are coming next week.

February 19, 2015

16 Comments


enis19

is nästa here in plural? If so, can anyone tell me how would it go with an En and Ett word? I found it easy writing down each adjective in a table, until this came on


Zmrzlina

Nästa is the basic form, but it happens to end in -a. It stays the same regardless of gender or number.


arranger01

Is it right to translate it: we are coming the next week?


g.uh

Here nästa is an adjective ?


dercrios

So, "nästa" and "bra", both don't change, regardless of gender/number. Are there other words we already know where this is the case?


Solo_BUNI

I answered: We come the next week, and it was taken wrong. Am I missing something?


Zmrzlina

Not really idiomatic in English, I think.


Solo_BUNI

Thankyou! I will take a look at that.


EttaResel

I think it's "We come next week". "We come THE next week" would be veckan instead of vecka I think so tgat could be the reason why it says it's incorrect


Solo_BUNI

You are right! I hadn't seen that, but it also makes sense. =)


Exorion

Une traduction francaise pour Nasta ? Prochain ou suivant ?


Zmrzlina

Prochain. "Suivant" est "följande" en Suédois.


RichardB_Lebanon

So Vi kommer nästa vecka And Vi kom den förra veckan. (The previous week or last week).

Stämmer det?


Zmrzlina

Almost, with "förra", you don't want den/det/de if it is describing a noun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.