"Vi kommer nästa vecka."

Translation:We are coming next week.

February 19, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


enis19

is nästa here in plural? If so, can anyone tell me how would it go with an En and Ett word? I found it easy writing down each adjective in a table, until this came on


Zmrzlina

Nästa is the basic form, but it happens to end in -a. It stays the same regardless of gender or number.


arranger01

Is it right to translate it: we are coming the next week?


Cornelia728

For me it isn't correct, because it is future


g.uh

Here nästa is an adjective ?


dercrios

So, "nästa" and "bra", both don't change, regardless of gender/number. Are there other words we already know where this is the case?


Solo_BUNI

I answered: We come the next week, and it was taken wrong. Am I missing something?


Zmrzlina

Not really idiomatic in English, I think.


Solo_BUNI

Thankyou! I will take a look at that.


EttaResel

I think it's "We come next week". "We come THE next week" would be veckan instead of vecka I think so tgat could be the reason why it says it's incorrect


Solo_BUNI

You are right! I hadn't seen that, but it also makes sense. =)


gameraccoon

The saddest thing about the course for me that in order to not do mistakes you need perfect English.


Exorion

Une traduction francaise pour Nasta ? Prochain ou suivant ?


Zmrzlina

Prochain. "Suivant" est "följande" en Suédois.


RichardB_Lebanon

So Vi kommer nästa vecka And Vi kom den förra veckan. (The previous week or last week).

Stämmer det?


Zmrzlina

Almost, with "förra", you don't want den/det/de if it is describing a noun.


Aligura1

There is a weird thing in German and possible in English, and I'm curious if it applies to Swedish as well... Whenever someone says "next weekend" do they mean the literal next weekend, or the weekend of next week? For some reason (and this should be wrong but everyone is doing it in German) people mean the weekend of the next week, even though it isn't. If it helps, this is how one would say it in Swedish: "Vi kommer näst helg". I'm asking this because I'm not quite sure how it is in English, and I'm wondering if it's just a German thing or not

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.