"Vi kommer nästa vecka."

Translation:We are coming next week.

February 19, 2015

16 Comments


enis19

is nästa here in plural? If so, can anyone tell me how would it go with an En and Ett word? I found it easy writing down each adjective in a table, until this came on

February 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nästa is the basic form, but it happens to end in -a. It stays the same regardless of gender or number.

February 19, 2015

arranger01

Is it right to translate it: we are coming the next week?

November 30, 2015

g.uh

Here nästa is an adjective ?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes?

July 14, 2015

Solo_BUNI

I answered: We come the next week, and it was taken wrong. Am I missing something?

September 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Not really idiomatic in English, I think.

September 8, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Thankyou! I will take a look at that.

September 11, 2016

EttaResel

I think it's "We come next week". "We come THE next week" would be veckan instead of vecka I think so tgat could be the reason why it says it's incorrect

August 20, 2017

Solo_BUNI

You are right! I hadn't seen that, but it also makes sense. =)

August 23, 2017

Kristian295

So, "nästa" and "bra", both don't change, regardless of gender/number. Are there other words we already know where this is the case?

May 28, 2017

Exorion

Une traduction francaise pour Nasta ? Prochain ou suivant ?

December 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prochain. "Suivant" est "följande" en Suédois.

December 7, 2015

Exorion

Tack ! :)

December 7, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

So Vi kommer nästa vecka And Vi kom den förra veckan. (The previous week or last week).

Stämmer det?

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Almost, with "förra", you don't want den/det/de if it is describing a noun.

December 22, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.