Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are equally responsible."

Translation:Ellos son igualmente responsables.

2
3 years ago

10 Comments


ConfusedSquid

Why is it ser and not estar?

10
Reply3 years ago

ginquill33

I was wondering the same thing. To me, if the sentence is saying the people are equally to blame for a problem that happened, the problem is probably a temporary thing that will be resolved. That makes me want to use estar instead of ser, but I am not a native speaker.

I could also see the phrase being used for longer term things, such as saying that a mother and father are equally responsible for their children, or to talk about responsibility for a problem that will have long-lasting ramifications.

6
Reply2 years ago

70R573N

I use the phrase "for how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar" in order to remember the difference.

In this case, being responsible is not used for how one feels, but as a descriptor (for which ser is used).

Hope this helps!

8
Reply2 years ago

EQWJ

Is the order here important? Igualmente responsables vs responsables igualmente

3
Reply3 years ago

RieDavis1

If this sentence means that they are responsible for something, shouldn't it be said, "Ellos estan igualmente responsables?" To me if you use "son" instead, it refers to their character. By the way, I don't know how to put an accent, can anyone help me?

2
Reply2 years ago

Tommy_2016
Tommy_2016

On my Kindle I hold down the key and options for accents etc appear.

0
Reply1 year ago

Egret2016

I put estar also. Isnt it a temporary state? There is no context of course.

1
Reply9 months ago

waytoocool

Why is it 'responsables' instead of just responsable?

0
Reply3 years ago

MarkToole
MarkToole

Because ellos is plural

0
Reply3 years ago

waytoocool

Should've known that hahahha, blanked out

1
Reply3 years ago