1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes man kommer från Brasi…

"Hennes man kommer från Brasilien."

Translation:Her husband is from Brazil.

February 19, 2015

12 Comments


NogoBogo

Interesting...Brasilien doesn't mean "Brazilian"?


Arnauti

No, Brasilien iz 'Brazil' and 'Brazilian' is brasiliansk. The noun for a person who is Brazilian is brasilianare or brasilianska.


AneSNas

Is the word order correct in the sentence: Jag kommer också från Brasilien.


pchengi

I think Jag kommer från Brasilien också is the right thing.


Arnauti

Jag kommer också från Brasilien is right for what you'd probably want to say. Jag kommer från Brasilien också sounds more like you're from Brazil as well as from some other country.


NickPugin

Why would it be incorrect to say "Her husband comes from Brazil"?


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


Egnir

so basically "her husband is from brazil" and "her husband is coming from Brazil" has the same meaning in Swedish?? ( If this is correct) then how can someone can distinguish in Swedish if "he is from Brazil" or if "he is coming from Brazil"? As these sentences carry a different meaning in English.


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. It's not normally a problem in practice - they tend to be exclusive to context, and you can always clarify in ambiguous situations. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.