"Hennes man kommer från Brasilien."

Translation:Her husband is from Brazil.

February 19, 2015

10 Comments


ste2249329

lyckost :3

May 27, 2015

Altomar_

Indeed ;)

December 2, 2016

NogoBogo

Interesting...Brasilien doesn't mean "Brazilian"?

November 20, 2015

Arnauti

No, Brasilien iz 'Brazil' and 'Brazilian' is brasiliansk. The noun for a person who is Brazilian is brasilianare or brasilianska.

November 21, 2015

AneSNas

Is the word order correct in the sentence: Jag kommer också från Brasilien.

July 31, 2017

pchengi

I think Jag kommer från Brasilien också is the right thing.

October 28, 2017

Arnauti

Jag kommer också från Brasilien is right for what you'd probably want to say. Jag kommer från Brasilien också sounds more like you're from Brazil as well as from some other country.

October 28, 2017

JoakimEk

Yes

December 13, 2017

NickPugin

Why would it be incorrect to say "Her husband comes from Brazil"?

February 28, 2019

devalanteriel

That is also accepted.

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.