"Zij is uw vrouw."

Translation:She is your wife.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Brianna..Lee
Brianna..Lee

I have to tell you that she is your wife. Maybe he is drunk. Lol

3 years ago

YoelKennet

The husband be like "you don't say"

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Or perhaps he's the main character in The Man Who Forgot his Wife. (Great book, btw)

1 month ago

p8c
p8c
3 years ago

m56mmm

Why is "woman" wrong?

2 years ago

circleofsorrow

At first I thought it was quite inappropriate to be telling somebody that another person is their woman, like a possession. How to avoid exposing a sexist element of one's own language? Context of course! When spoken in this context, woman becomes wife. In addition to this, there is a Dutch word "wijf" which is used in a derogatory manner to refer to one's wife. This language is crazy.

2 years ago

ishengoma

'Uw' is the formal version of 'jouw'

3 years ago

dormousedancer

When do you use formal in dutch? Is it for all strangers or is there a rank system?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

They're very very lax about what does NOT constitute formal. And they will know right away that you're not one of them so they're most likely not gonna care which one you go with. dutchforn00bs is a YouTube channel that is very helpful in answering these types of questions and there's a video on that channel about this, explaining what she does in terms of that. But ultimately it's not the end of the world.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If I call a shopkeeper, a barman or a waiter "je" will I get my order in one piece or several?

4 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

In Belgium you certainly will not have any problems.. the Flemish are cool with that..

2 months ago

Razzyy3

That's a good question, I'd like to know the answer too!

2 months ago

Singingypsy

I put woman. And in this day and age, when people don't get married anymore, it makes more sense. lol

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.