1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My left glove is dirty."

"My left glove is dirty."

Translation:Min vänstra handske är smutsig.

February 19, 2015

21 Comments


enis19

is it vänstra at all cases?(En,Ett,Plural,Definite)? Does the same apply to högra?


Lundgren8

After a possessive word (min) you always have to have the adjective in the definite form. So, ’left’ is vänster but after min it becomes vänstra. This goes for all cases. For masculine living things, you can say vänstre as an option, but vänstra works there as well.


enis19

So thats where I got confused I didnt know about the possessive word rule, I feel good now, thank you very much!


Tehed

I've seen this several times now, but I didn't see it explained yet. Duolingo puts the adjective and the noun together to one word: "vänsterhandske" instead of "vänster handske" or "lillebror" instead of "lille bror".

Is there a rule for that? Is that common? Or is that just Duolingo being Duolingo? :)

[Edit]

Oh, I see.... it should be the definite form of the adjective anyways. So it's either "min vänsterhandske" or "min vänstra handske"? Is that it?


Arnauti

Yes, that's it. det röda vinet or rödvinet 'the red wine' etc etc etc
Swedish is actually full of these compound nouns, but at the time we created the course the incubator wasn't really tailored to teach them well, so there aren't as many in the course as we would have liked to.


Tehed

Awesome, thank you!

As a German I know my way around compound nouns in general, but being able to simply put an adjective and a noun together on the fly... well, that's new to me, but pretty great :)


Uilie007

why isn't it 'smutsiga'? because it is My glove (possessive)?


EmilieThePlague

because we are talking about just one glove, not both


IfankaH

Do I understand correctly? Min vanstra handske är smutsig. Mina vanstra handskar är smutsiga. En vanster handske är smutsig. But: Min vanstra smutsiga handske. Mina vanstra smutsiga handskar. En vanster smutsig handske.


WDIENAN

Off topic question: whats the difference between bra and trevlig?


Hallo688493

Is the pronunciation correct? Shouldn't it sound like in "sked"? Because in both cases the sk is followed by an e.


NatalieBoa3

I wrote "MINA vänstra handske är smutsig" by accident and it was marked as correct. Surely I was wrong?


NatalieBoa3

Actually, I wrote MINA vänstER handske är smutsig.


Patrick889093

What happened to verb in second place


HaydenJJM

The verb is in second place in this sentence, it's just the beginning clause of the sentence is longer than you might be used to.

'Det är smutsigt' - The beginning clause in first place here is 'It' followed by the verb in second place "is".

'Min vänstra handske är smutsig' - Same thing here, just the beginning clause in first place is "My left glove", but the verb "is" still goes second.


domshoe

When I putted in Min vänster handska är smutsig, it tells me I have a typo and it is Min vänsterhandske är smutsig.


LillaApan

there is no "handska" - singular is "handske", plural "handskar". you got that mixed up.


Anton708429

Why not "Min vänstra handsken"? I would expect the definitive form to be used with qualifying pronouns (same as "den gamla kvinnan", etc.)


.Storr.

Because it's possessive.

Min vänstra handske. Den vänstra handsken.

Writing min vänstra handsken would be like writing my left the glove.


CedSgm7N

So, is it 'hogstra' for right ????


.Storr.

It's högra. Min högra handske är smutsig.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.