"My left glove is dirty."

Translation:Min vänstra handske är smutsig.

February 19, 2015

16 Comments


enis19

is it vänstra at all cases?(En,Ett,Plural,Definite)? Does the same apply to högra?

February 19, 2015

Lundgren8

After a possessive word (min) you always have to have the adjective in the definite form. So, ’left’ is vänster but after min it becomes vänstra. This goes for all cases. For masculine living things, you can say vänstre as an option, but vänstra works there as well.

February 19, 2015

enis19

So thats where I got confused I didnt know about the possessive word rule, I feel good now, thank you very much!

February 19, 2015

Tehed

I've seen this several times now, but I didn't see it explained yet. Duolingo puts the adjective and the noun together to one word: "vänsterhandske" instead of "vänster handske" or "lillebror" instead of "lille bror".

Is there a rule for that? Is that common? Or is that just Duolingo being Duolingo? :)

[Edit]

Oh, I see.... it should be the definite form of the adjective anyways. So it's either "min vänsterhandske" or "min vänstra handske"? Is that it?

June 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's it. det röda vinet or rödvinet 'the red wine' etc etc etc
Swedish is actually full of these compound nouns, but at the time we created the course the incubator wasn't really tailored to teach them well, so there aren't as many in the course as we would have liked to.

June 26, 2015

Tehed

Awesome, thank you!

As a German I know my way around compound nouns in general, but being able to simply put an adjective and a noun together on the fly... well, that's new to me, but pretty great :)

June 26, 2015

Uilie007

why isn't it 'smutsiga'? because it is My glove (possessive)?

October 8, 2015

EmilieThePlague

because we are talking about just one glove, not both

November 7, 2015

IfankaH

Do I understand correctly? Min vanstra handske är smutsig. Mina vanstra handskar är smutsiga. En vanster handske är smutsig. But: Min vanstra smutsiga handske. Mina vanstra smutsiga handskar. En vanster smutsig handske.

August 19, 2017

WDIENAN

Off topic question: whats the difference between bra and trevlig?

January 4, 2018

Hallo688493

Is the pronunciation correct? Shouldn't it sound like in "sked"? Because in both cases the sk is followed by an e.

December 8, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I wrote "MINA vänstra handske är smutsig" by accident and it was marked as correct. Surely I was wrong?

August 15, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Actually, I wrote MINA vänstER handske är smutsig.

August 15, 2018

ari549041

Det är bara ett par handsker inte bada därför säger vi min inte mina .om det finns inte vänster det blir plural men det är fel om du säyer Mina .

May 17, 2019

KteCMHkt

Choices 2 and 3 appear to be identical. Are they really?

August 19, 2017

KteCMHkt

Never mind -- now I see the difference (cleaning glasses ...)

August 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.