1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett område i norr"

"Ett område i norr"

Translation:An area in the north

February 19, 2015

5 Comments


HPFoley

Does an e at the end of the word become silent sometimes? I'm hearing "Ett områd i norr."


Gexish

Why not "norden"?


Lundgren8

Norden means ’the Nordic countries’, i.e. the region consisting of Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland, the Faroe Islands and Greenland. If you just mean ’the north’ as in a vague place up north, you use ’i norr’.


JohnPark441237

I thought the definite form of north would be norren?


Texan-Paul

Why can't ett be 1 in this exercise? One was rejected. :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.