1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han bor på Åland."

"Han bor Åland."

Translation:He lives in the Åland islands.

February 19, 2015

26 Comments


JulianKuipers

That's very wise of him :)


MonsieurCal

I live "i en stad' "vid en gata" "i Sverige" and "på åland" because it is an island I assume? Like j'habite sur un ile, j'habite dans la ville, j'habite en France?


Arnauti

på en gata is more common than vid en gata (that works too though) but otherwise yes.


Andre.Otto

Why would it be "in" and not "on"? It seemed you where already discussing this, but for me it is still unclear .


Godhuntress

I think because it refers to the entire political area of Åland, not a single island.


Andre.Otto

That would make sense. But any other group of island you would say "on" and not in. So basically because it says "in" I'm supposed to look at it as an (political) area and not as islands. Keyword here being Åland and not islands. Hadn't looked at it like that. Thanks.


thorr18

No, you would say "in Hawai'i" or "in Japan". You live in a group of islands. It can only be on if you refer to a single island of the group.


Andre.Otto

@thorr18. I think you are referring to Hawaii as a state. But if you were to say: "I live on the Hawaiian islands" that would correct wouldn't it? I do agree that you'd say "I live in Hawaii", but when you add "the ... islands" it changes to "on". At least I think so.


thorr18

@Andre.Otto , Yes, in that case you could even say "I live on the continent" but most situations would use "in". I guess "On the mountain" vs "in the mountains" is a similar situation. Normally it's "I live in Hawai'i, on the big island" but I see your point.


devalanteriel

You live "in" an area, but "on" a location - at least as far as Swedish is generally considered.


Andre.Otto

I agree. That's why I was wondering why it was "in". Because to my knowledge you live "on" islands and not "in". But going on the explanation of @Godhuntress below it refers to an area.


devalanteriel

Oh, sorry. Yes, that's right. For instance, if you say på Irland, it means the island. If you say i Irland, it means the country.


Annikajns

I was also wondering this. It seems so...


sandeepa2

Yep, true, seems so.


JDLENL

He probably speaks Swedish, too, given how everyone speaks Swedish in the Åland islands, despite them being owned by Finland.


alexis15243

Clumsy choice of words (at best). Åland (or Ahvenanmaa in Finnish) is an archipelago that is a part of the country called Finland. As a result of historical events and culture differences with Finland's mainland, they enjoy an autonomous status, which is accepted peacefully by all parties involved.

By the way, it is worth visiting for the huge number and the beauty of its islands. It also enjoys a milder climate than the rest of Finland. A lot of the ferries connecting Stockholm and Helsinki make a stop there.


sufyazi

what language do they speak there? is there a native åland language?


Godhuntress

Åland is a monolingually Swedish-speaking area. Contrary to alexis' comment though, there are little to no actual "cultural differences" with mainland Finland.


Las_Excadenas

They are not "owned by" Finland, they just belong to the State of Finland.


JDLENL

Tomato, tomato.


MillamaariaS

Tårta på tårta, can you say in English. It means "unnecessary repeat" or something like that. ;) I use it in Finnish also, some Finnish people use the translated version "torttua tortulla" :D

Did you guys know that in Finland there are two official languages, Finnish and Swedish because of the Swedish speaking minority ~290 000 speakers (plus the people who have not informed it to Finnish "väestörekisteri", population register center as their primary language (maybe because they're bilingual). In Finland everybody is taught Swedish in school from 6th grade.

I do also think like @Okaylanguage that the "Ahvenanmaa" should also be accepted. As a Finnish native speaker we would never use the Swedish name if we would speak about it to a foreigner in English, even though I undestand that the Åland people would prefer it in Swedish.


dariussavory

The islands are a part of Finland but the people are not owned by anybody.


thorr18

"Han bor i Poland". Doh.


Godhuntress

I intend to live there too a few years from now. :)


Musab414

I tried "På åland bor han" and it did not accept. Why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.