"Han bor Åland."

Translation:He lives in the Åland islands.

February 19, 2015

17 Comments


JulianKuipers

That's very wise of him :)

July 8, 2015

MonsieurCal

I live "i en stad' "vid en gata" "i Sverige" and "på åland" because it is an island I assume? Like j'habite sur un ile, j'habite dans la ville, j'habite en France?

August 26, 2015

Arnauti

på en gata is more common than vid en gata (that works too though) but otherwise yes.

September 5, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

February 2, 2017

Annikajns

I was also wondering this. It seems so...

September 5, 2015

sandeepa2

Yep, true, seems so.

February 2, 2017

JDLENL

He probably speaks Swedish, too, given how everyone speaks Swedish in the Åland islands, despite them being owned by Finland.

April 24, 2015

alexis15243

Clumsy choice of words (at best). Åland (or Ahvenanmaa in Finnish) is an archipelago that is a part of the country called Finland. As a result of historical events and culture differences with Finland's mainland, they enjoy an autonomous status, which is accepted peacefully by all parties involved.

By the way, it is worth visiting for the huge number and the beauty of its islands. It also enjoys a milder climate than the rest of Finland. A lot of the ferries connecting Stockholm and Helsinki make a stop there.

July 7, 2015

sufyazi

what language do they speak there? is there a native åland language?

November 13, 2017

Godhuntress

Åland is a monolingually Swedish-speaking area. Contrary to alexis' comment though, there are little to no actual "cultural differences" with mainland Finland.

November 13, 2017

Las_Excadenas

They are not "owned by" Finland, they just belong to the State of Finland.

May 13, 2015

JDLENL

Tomato, tomato.

May 13, 2015

Milla130392

Tårta på tårta, can you say in English. It means "unnecessary repeat" or something like that. ;) I use it in Finnish also, some Finnish people use the translated version "torttua tortulla" :D

Did you guys know that in Finland there are two official languages, Finnish and Swedish because of the Swedish speaking minority ~290 000 speakers (plus the people who have not informed it to Finnish "väestörekisteri", population register center as their primary language (maybe because they're bilingual). In Finland everybody is taught Swedish in school from 6th grade.

I do also think like @Okaylanguage that the "Ahvenanmaa" should also be accepted. As a Finnish native speaker we would never use the Swedish name if we would speak about it to a foreigner in English, even though I undestand that the Åland people would prefer it in Swedish.

February 12, 2019

dariussavory

The islands are a part of Finland but the people are not owned by anybody.

May 25, 2015

SpockTheLogical7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%85l%C3%A4nningens_s%C3%A5ng

That actually taught me a lot of Swedish.

June 13, 2016

Godhuntress

I intend to live there too a few years from now. :)

October 14, 2016

thorr18

"Han bor i Poland". Doh.

June 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.