1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad vill du göra?"

"Vad vill du göra?"

Translation:What do you want to do?

February 19, 2015

17 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

I wish I could understand all that. The accents are a bit much for my novice ears. :)


Lundgren8

Yeah, they all have different accents.

The leftmost one speaks Central or Stockholm Swedish. The second one has a northern accent, which often drops final vowels, and he says vet int’, hitt’ på nå’! instead of the standard vet inte, hitta på nåt!

I think the third one is supposed to be some sort of Småland or Västergötland accent, but it’s not very strong/convincing. The fourth one has an accent from the Gnällbältet area.


MarkBorkBorkBork

So seven months later and I can understand a lot more than I could before. I wish I knew all the words.


use_her_name

Is there a way to say 'What would you like to do?' That would be slightly more polite and formal.


Arnauti

Vad skulle du vilja göra? is pretty much exactly the same level.


use_her_name

Yes, that's it! Tusen tack!


ChrisHackett

How do you say what will you do? huh


Arnauti

Vad kommer du att göra? or Vad ska du göra?
vill is a false friend, it means want to, not will in English.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I wouldn't say vill and will are false friends. to will means to wish or to desire. to will comes from the same word as att vilja. "Why will it happen? Because I will it to happen and I shall make it so."

I do agree that English to want (to lack, as in the proverb "Waste not, want not.") has largely replaced to will in many contexts, the one at hand included. I do wonder why this shift happened.

We still use ska/skall's English equivalent as in the Duolingo sentence sometimes: "What shall we do for lunch?" Historically shall was used for the first person while will was used for the second and third person, but that distinction has been lost.

So I would say vill and will are friends that don't keep in touch.


Arnauti

We just have different definitions of what a false friend is. My definition is very simplistic: it's a false friend whenever it's usually not a good idea to translate one with the other. It is rarely a good idea to translate will into vill or vice versa.


ChrisHackett

sick username bro, ty for explanation. I feel the same way- im not going to do things i don't want to do--unless/even in a situation where i am choosing the lesser of two evils.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.