"Kattendrikkerdet."

Translation:The cat is drinking it.

3 years ago

7 Comments


itugwell

I also saw katten drikker den as correct earlier.. I assume it could be either, depending on what object is being implied as "it?"

3 years ago

RidderJakob

If the object is specified, and it's a 'den'-noun, you can say "Katten drikker den (for example v├Žske)".

3 years ago

carolinefhdk

It depends on wether the noun (what it drinks) is common gender (den) or neuter gender (det)

1 year ago

AmeliaTeddy

I can't hear the difference between "Det" and "Dit".

2 years ago

meira_lisette

For me, when I hear it, 'det' is sort of like a quick 'deeh' sound, whereas 'dit' is more like 'deet'.

http://forvo.com/word/det/#da http://forvo.com/word/dit/#da

2 years ago

carolinefhdk

in "dit" it sounds like the english "e" and in "det" i have no idea to be honest

1 year ago

CarmCalif

Why is it wrong to translate as The cat drinks it. ?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.