Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your smile makes me happy."

Translation:Tu sonrisa me hace feliz.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

My translation of "Your smile makes me happy." was "Tu sonrisa me hace feliz." Duolingo said "You are correct->Another correct solution:->"Tu sonrisa me hace muy feliz." Where do they get "muy"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Who knows? Muy = very

5 years ago

AimeLesLangues

But "very" wasn't indicated in the sentence.

4 years ago

AdamPrince
AdamPrince

Same here

4 years ago

MrSenor.Guapo

alegre is ok?

4 years ago

GriffLA

Why is "La sonrisa tuya me hace feliz" wrong?

4 years ago

CataMercedes

why not 'contenta'?

4 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Is "Tu sonrisa me alegra" wrong?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

I feel like this should be accepted. "Alegrarse" means to become happy, so couldn't it be used with an object as well?

4 years ago

rperler

In some countries I feel like it would be more common to hear 'tu sonrisa me hace alegre' than 'tu sonrisa me hace feliz' so i have the same question

4 years ago

Knick
Knick

I wrote; "Tu sonrisa me da alegria". Is this incorrect?

4 years ago

amanadiel
amanadielPlus

Why would "muy feliz" be accepted and "tan feliz" rejected, if the sentence in English uses only "happy" with no "very" or "so"?

4 years ago

SyawalHussin
SyawalHussin

Is the "personal a" not necessary after hacer? ... I mean, I tried "Tu sonrisa a me hace feliz" ... I thought the preposition "a" is necessary with the verb if the object is a person... Can anyone please help me understand this grammar thing.. thanks

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The object pronouns do not take a personal 'a'; But there are a few other pronouns that do when referring to a person; If you read this source, scroll down to the exceptions section. I think it might help.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

SyawalHussin
SyawalHussin

Thanks a lot.... It does help

4 years ago