"We are going shopping."

Translation:Vi tager ud og køber ind.

February 19, 2015

13 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

Ugh! I feel like I'm stalling on progess.

February 19, 2015

KasperFeld

Don't worry. I am a native danish speaker (and a rather competent English speaker), and I just failed to test out of this section. (Apparently "vi går ud og køber ind" was not accepted yet.)

Anyway, learning language takes time. Just keep on it, you are not stalling.

April 8, 2015

KasperFeld

...aaaand now I failed it for the second time on this same question. I apparently forgot that that "vi går ud og køber ind" is not accepted yet.

This section is really hard because direct translations are rarely possible, and many reasonable translations are not accepted.

April 13, 2015

LucBE

But it is the real danish we're learning here. Jeg kan godt lide det.

June 17, 2015

griffous

I have come across these comments a few times now; if you are a native Danish speaker, why are you taking a Danish course? I'm an English speaker, I have no intention of taking the english course? Perhaps you're doing Danish from English, to compliment English from Danish? More questions that way?

December 19, 2017

marshcmb

I can't speak for the Danes, but I did the same thing when studying Spanish. Reversing can give you more and some differences too. And of course there isn't an English course for Danish speakers, yet.

April 14, 2018

frankenwer

I am German and have also taken the German course. My intention is to see, where the newbees have their problems and sometimes I was able to help clearing a misunderstanding.

October 6, 2018

frankenwer

Jeg kunne græde, min" jeg går ut at ķøbe ind..var også forkært. Hvorfor??? Jeg tager ut at lære frygt men jeg går ut at købe ind....

October 6, 2018

SuzannaWaldorff

Duolingos svar vi tager ud og køber ind er ikke det samme som we are going shopping, det hedder nemlig : vi går på indkøb, på dansk.

August 15, 2016

frankenwer

Mange tak, Suzanna!!!

October 6, 2018

rhhpk

Is tager often used to mean "go"?

February 3, 2016

LucBE

I think the expression "tager ud" is related to the english "(I'm) taking of (to somewhere)".

February 3, 2016

frankenwer

In German: vi tager ud =wir ziehen los. That has the meaning of a little expedition. OK, some shoppings are so, indeed

October 6, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.