1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are going shopping."

"We are going shopping."

Translation:Vi tager ud og køber ind.

February 19, 2015

16 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

Ugh! I feel like I'm stalling on progess.


KasperFeld

Don't worry. I am a native danish speaker (and a rather competent English speaker), and I just failed to test out of this section. (Apparently "vi går ud og køber ind" was not accepted yet.)

Anyway, learning language takes time. Just keep on it, you are not stalling.


KasperFeld

...aaaand now I failed it for the second time on this same question. I apparently forgot that that "vi går ud og køber ind" is not accepted yet.

This section is really hard because direct translations are rarely possible, and many reasonable translations are not accepted.


LucBE

But it is the real danish we're learning here. Jeg kan godt lide det.


Fransfrench

But without any explanation


griffous

I have come across these comments a few times now; if you are a native Danish speaker, why are you taking a Danish course? I'm an English speaker, I have no intention of taking the english course? Perhaps you're doing Danish from English, to compliment English from Danish? More questions that way?


marshcmb

I can't speak for the Danes, but I did the same thing when studying Spanish. Reversing can give you more and some differences too. And of course there isn't an English course for Danish speakers, yet.


frankenwer

I am German and have also taken the German course. My intention is to see, where the newbees have their problems and sometimes I was able to help clearing a misunderstanding.


frankenwer

Jeg kunne græde, min" jeg går ut at ķøbe ind..var også forkært. Hvorfor??? Jeg tager ut at lære frygt men jeg går ut at købe ind....


kaefermarie22

From what I have gathered in Duolingo knowledge - "går ud" is only used for actual walking, and "tager ud" is used when you are going somewhere but not on foot.


SuzannaWaldorff

Duolingos svar vi tager ud og køber ind er ikke det samme som we are going shopping, det hedder nemlig : vi går på indkøb, på dansk.


frankenwer

Mange tak, Suzanna!!!


rhhpk

Is tager often used to mean "go"?


LucBE

I think the expression "tager ud" is related to the english "(I'm) taking of (to somewhere)".


frankenwer

In German: vi tager ud =wir ziehen los. That has the meaning of a little expedition. OK, some shoppings are so, indeed

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.