1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Brandmannen talar amerikansk…

"Brandmannen talar amerikansk engelska."

Translation:The firefighter speaks American English.

February 19, 2015

22 Comments


PaulGratre

Do the Swedish consciously differentiate between British and American English? Can a native Swede please give me some examples of the differences you pick up on? (Native British here.)


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure what you mean. The English spoken by Swedes is often a blend of the two, since we learn British English in school, but are bombarded with American popculture.


PaulGratre

Interesting. I guess I'll find out when I go to Uppsala next month. :)


crazy4sweden

being american there is little differences between american and british


PaulGratre

As there are at least nine Wikipedia articles on the differences, I'm going to have to disagree with you there.


PLLumsdaine

As a Brit who lived 7 years in the US, there are plenty of differences.


JoaoDSouza

As an Indian who is taught that there are more than two disciplines of English, and a normal sentence in one may sound lewd in another, I strongly disagree.


Beanybadger

Cookery terms are particularly different


GlennaJo

As an American who has lived and worked with British people, there is a definite difference. We even had a British to American dictionary in the international school library where I worked in Hamburg Germany. (That is were I discovered why I shocked my British 3rd graders when I told a girl to "get up off her fanny and get going". ;->)


Jennie887078

Being English I can tell you there quite definitely is.


stephenbal4

Is the audio a bit off on this one?


Lundgren8

It depends on which voice you’ve got, but it sounds good with the new one.


stephenbal4

I have the new one. "amerik" just seems so fast and run together.


Arnauti

It sounds really natural, we often say it more like amrikansk than like amerikansk.


skrats

how do you know which voice you have??


Lundgren8

We switched a few months ago, so now there is only the ”new” one.


Berniebud

With the new one, it sounds like she mumbles the "Eri" in "Amerikansk"


Arnauti

Yes, we very often say it like that, more like amrikansk.


countvlad

I used 'talks' instead of 'speaks'. Marked wrong. Why?


cayvie

because "talk" can't take a direct object in English


Tianithen

Why is 'talks' not accepted?


CullenMowe

Using "talks" with a direct object sounds strange and unnatural to me, except for what feels like a specific colloquial usage, such as "to talk business/money". However, Merriam-Webster does list a possible transitive usage of "to talk" for "using a language to communicate" (like "to talk French") so it must just be my specific American dialect.

I guess it's also possible that "to talk" doesn't describe the general ability to speak a language like "to speak" does; I can't confirm because I've personally never used "talk" like this (and I also don't know whether the Swedish sentence could be specifically implying only the general ability and never the current action).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.