Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He should have met the king."

Translation:Hij zou de koning ontmoet moeten hebben.

3 years ago

22 Comments


SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

It's crazy how odd these sentences with verbs piling up at the end sound for us english people!

3 years ago

MandyTyler

I agree....it's very confusing

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

I think the translation is wrong here. It should be 'Hij zou de koning moeten hebben ontmoet' or 'Hij zou de koning ontmoet moeten hebben'. The verb 'ontmoeten' in 'Hij zou de koning moeten hebben ontmoeten' is wrong as far as my knowledge of the Dutch grammar goes. (native speaker)

I feel like there are a significant number of errors in this course that are not looked upon even after reporting. (As with 'the flute' still only translating to 'de dwarsfluit' and not 'de fluit', 'the justice' still only translating to 'de rechtvaardigheid' and not 'de gerechtigheid' and 'het recht' and 'the delivery' still only translating to 'de levering' and not 'de bestelling' and 'de bezorging' (both last ones not as verbs but as nouns))

3 years ago

pcentgraf

Is "ontmoet" correct because it should be the past participle and not the infinitive "ontmoeten" in this sentence? And as I understand it, the "action" verb here "ontmoet" can be first or last in the list of auxiliary verbs, but cannot be in the middle. Is that right? In other words, "moeten ontmoet hebben" would be incorrect.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes, 'ontmoet' is correct here. It might sound strange because it is the stem of the verb 'ontmoeten', but it's also its past participle. So, meet/met/met = ontmoeten/ontmoette(n)/ontmoet. Also: yes, ontmoet in the middle ("moeten ontmoet hebben") is wrong, except maybe in Flemish, but.... let's not worry too much about that, right? ;)

3 years ago

mutotemiz

Is this wrong? "Hij zou de koning ontmoet hebben moeten" or this "Hij zou de koning moeten hebben ontmoet"

can anyone explain what are the differences between those and the correct answer?

3 years ago

cmw0513
cmw0513

I put "Hij zou de koning moeten hebben ontmoet" as well. Also hoping someone can explain why it's "ontmoet moeten hebben" but "moeten hebben ontmoeten"

3 years ago

cmw0513
cmw0513

I just spoke to my Belgian and she said that "moeten hebben ontmoeten" is incorrect.

3 years ago

MattCorcor

You have your own belgian?

3 years ago

cmw0513
cmw0513

Yes, and I highly recommend it ;)

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

MartijnBdV: It's not though! Come on :-)
With the auxiliary hebben you need the past participle of ontmoeten, which is actually ontmoet, so:
"Hij zou de koning moeten hebben ontmoet."

If you leave out moeten, it is still
"Hij zou de koning hebben ontmoet."

But if you leave out hebben it is
"Hij zou de koning moeten ontmoeten."

The combination "Hij zou de koning moeten hebben ontmoeten." is really incorrect...

2 years ago

Shiftiness

The two correct answers offered are:

  • Hij zou de koning hebben moeten ontmoeten;
  • Hij zou de koning ontmoet hebben moeten.

Why does the conjugation of "ontmoeten" change, and why is my answer "...hebben ontmoet moeten" incorrect?

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Can anyone explain why both "ontmoet" and "ontmoeten" are accepted here and what are all the possibilities when it comes to the word order? I can see that even native speakers argue over this sentence in the discussion so how could we know what's right and wrong? Any moderators out there to clarify things?

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Still nobody? Some native speaker are pointing out that the sentence is wrong and yet no-one corrects it or explains the reasons why it's still here...

1 year ago

Beau.Ramsey

zouden moeten means should.

2 years ago

Reanbell

Sometimes (not every time) duo says the correct answer is "Hij had de koning moeten onmoeten". I'm a little confused here, could anyone clarify this please ?

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

to me (I am Dutch speaking and living in Belgium) all three possibilties should be accepted : moeten ontmoet hebben/ontmoet moeten hebben/moeten hebben otnmoet

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are right about "moeten ontmoet hebben". It's a missing translation. (Note that even though this is a common way to say this in Belgium, it is not in the Netherlands) :)

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

I understand about the differences between Belgium and the Netherlands but can't it be accepted if it is correct even it is not common in the Netherlands? :)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, it can! That's why I just added it. Thanks for letting us know! ;)

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

thank you for adding it :)

1 year ago

Zjeraar
Zjeraar

Could you please also fix the mistake that's still here after all this time in this sentence? "... hebben moeten ontmoeten" should be "... hebben moeten ontmoet"

1 year ago